Mad World with Gamma loader 002 fix

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by opzarnbee, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009
  1. opzarnbee
    OP

    Newcomer opzarnbee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    OKay..so i know there are like a GRIP of discussions going on with madworld and everything (about how you get a black screen and you have to install 3 different ios') but i finally got my backup copy of one. I'm kinda a noob...but anyways...i got the back up and burnt it with img burn (Sony DVD-r/max speed). I popped it in my wii and loaded the gamma launcher. and everything worked PERFECT. I mean of course load times may be longer since soft mods read at 3x speed but other than that everything went perfectly. So for the NOOBs that are just getting into the soft mod/hacking scene, just get gamma launcher with 002 fix..burn your backup of MAD world and everything will work perfectly. Don't get confused about all the other discussions going on about the game..they don't effect you.
     
  2. sgwiiboy

    Member sgwiiboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got this game to work perfectly with gamma without the need for the 002 fix. I am using Waninkoko's CIOS36 rev 8 and it doesn't need gamma with 002 fix.
     
  3. Bobbarooskie

    Newcomer Bobbarooskie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also getting the error 002, I downloaded the Gamma002fix_r2, but I'm not sure what to do with it.
    I've installed wads from the homebrew channel before, Can someone tell me what I'm supposed do with the 3 files.

    I don't have any chips in my wii, I'm just have homebrew and the Gamma backup loader 3

    Sorry for the noob question, Any help would much be appreciated.
     
  4. opzarnbee
    OP

    Newcomer opzarnbee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I used this guy's guide as it was the most helpful for me. This gave me step by step instructions what to do.

    http://www.iol.ie/~taz/wii/WiiHowToGamma.html.

    If u haven't downloaded the files from him..i recommend you do so as it is MUCH easier to follow the instructions with his files.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    How about just running the .dol in the HBC?
     
  6. AlphaAxe

    Newcomer AlphaAxe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Can't you just use Gecko OS with error 002 fix? Why would people need to make a backup?
     
  7. Mark McDonut

    Member Mark McDonut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    495
    Country:
    United States
    yup, and you can also run the original through 002 fixed gamma, that's what i did first once it was giving me a black screen on start from disc channel, then i realized it was only running at 3x (i think?) and went looking for the geckoOS 002 fix build that's floating around here and have been using it since. I manually installed IOS 53 and 38 and still no dice from disc channel but i don't care, I'm used to running mostly everything from the homebrew channel anyway and as long as i got to play the game i just dropped a sick fifty on, i'm good [​IMG]
     
  8. AlphaAxe

    Newcomer AlphaAxe Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I know, I just don't understand why the thread poster is implying that you 'need' to back it up.
     
  9. pxkxb

    Newcomer pxkxb Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey Guys. I've fallen a little behind with this. But i am unable to play mad world or any other new game because of 002 error. i have downloaded the cios36 as sgwiiboy said. But how do i install that cios36??
     
  10. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    you my friend are unique
     
  11. Satan2k

    Newcomer Satan2k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Belgium
    It takes 5 min to patch the game free from 001 & 002 errors. (works on linux with wine. WiiScrubbler need MFC42.DLL, not hard to find it with google)

    1) Open WiiScrubbler, Browse & open your ISO file
    2) Browse partition 2, Right Click on main.dol -> extract. Save it somewhere, keep in mind the place
    3) Open "Wii Generic Patcher", open the main.dol, search & fix 001 & 002
    4) Save it
    5) Back to WiiScrubbler Right Click on main.dol -> Replace, browse the dol you modified, then accept. Its done
    6) Burn the DVD or transfer the image on the USB device.

    5 minutes to patch it, no longer 002 errors..... At all.....
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Too bad that this 002 patch renders some games unplayable. It's really recommend to use a loader that fixes 002 the better way. USB Loader GX, SoftChip(Fake IOS Version NOT Remove 002) and NeoGamma for example.
     
  13. Satan2k

    Newcomer Satan2k Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Belgium
    Not too bad, it worked perfectly for my madworld (if you looked my topic on backup loader board)

    I tested it, it works, i'm not gonna advise something i did not test before...
     
  14. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    And me too? Haven't played since upgrading to 4.0, but I had a 3.2u with no extra steps or mods, and never had to install anything for this game to work...
    Will test again tonight, since I just upgraded to 4.0u, and still have no 'fixes' or 'patches' for specific game issues.
     
  15. emuhack

    Newcomer emuhack Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    ok so maybe i just have bad iso's (not likely as my other iso's work fine)... going along with this post.. when i open wii scrubber and the iso... THERE IS NO PARTITION 2???????????????

    what am i doing wrong...

    also i extract the main.dol in partition 1 it says that it can not find an instance of Error 002 on main.dol...

    any suggestions.....

    thanks much
     

Share This Page