m3i zero cheats wont show

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by PraxxtorCruel, Aug 11, 2009.

Aug 11, 2009
  1. PraxxtorCruel
    OP

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I switch on my dsi, I can't find the cheat codes at all, what am I supposed to do? I put the cheat file into the system folder, but nothing shows up.

    Also if I was to update my m3i zero to the latest firmware version sakura 1.4 would I have to reflash my device and add all my stuff into my micro sd card again, I really dont want to start over on one game Ive been playing.

    Thanks
     
  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    1. No you will not have to reflash after adding sakura, all you have to do is overwrite your current system folder with the sakura one.

    2. Reflashing your M3i zero doesn't make you lose games/saves

    3. In sakura when you open the options for your game you can choose the cheat file, once you've put the new cheat.db on there you can browse to where it is and then select it.
     
  3. TheWorldEndsWith

    Newcomer TheWorldEndsWith Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the great help [​IMG]
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    i will add on something might be relevant

    if the game you are trying to play with cheats is patched/dubbed, you might not see any codes for it
    It is because gbatemp cheat database supports only clean rom with few exceptions
     
  5. PraxxtorCruel
    OP

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But when I click the game it just starts it I dont get no option like that?

    I've even dumped my platinum but nothing...

    If I change the file name of the dump does that make a difference?

    Is there a way that can I enable the cheats to show up incase they've been disabled?
     
  6. iamjust

    Banned iamjust Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    You have to drag to name to the left, so that you can see the settings.
    And changing the name doesn't make a difference.
     
  7. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    this is true
    always happens
     
  8. PraxxtorCruel
    OP

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What options are you guys on about? I cant find anything. Im so confused...
     
  9. PraxxtorCruel
    OP

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You mean scroll the name of the game to the left, the place were all your games are situated?
     
  10. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    I thought that only happens on other flashcarts, not on M3REAL, or did they fixed that on the M3iZero already?

    PraxxtorCruel, highlight your game and push X or Y for the Game Setup Screen
     
  11. PraxxtorCruel
    OP

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank YOU VERY MUCH, it works your a life saver, thanks again.
     
  12. PraxxtorCruel
    OP

    Member PraxxtorCruel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh also what is soft reset used for? Thanks.
     
  13. IAmTheRad

    Member IAmTheRad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    Soft reset for most cards generally is a key combination you can press to return to the menu of the cart itself. The main menu, I would assume for the M3i Zero. Not sure yet, don't have my M3i Zero yet (but soon, Friday the latest)
     

Share This Page