M3DS Simply & Pokemon Platinum

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Alliehj, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009

M3DS Simply & Pokemon Platinum by Alliehj at 10:45 AM (2,093 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Alliehj
    OP

    Newcomer Alliehj Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    People, I tried to download Pokémon Platinum yesterday and when I tried to run it on my M3DS Simply it did not work.
    So as usual I did the ARM7 Fix, and guess what it works! So I played for a while, saved my game and when I started the game this morning it froze!

    So my problem now is, how do I get Pokemon Platinum to work?
    It freeze's at the selection screen ( resume game, new game, ect )
     
  2. anandjones

    Member anandjones GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Try deleting and recreate your save, and do a quick test to see if it loads again the second time. Try saving twice as well.
     
  3. Alliehj
    OP

    Newcomer Alliehj Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I deleted my save file, created a new one. It had no effect.
    I deleted my save file, created a new one and saved 2 times. It had no effect
    I used Pokesav Platinum to change my SaveFile size. It had no effect
    I downloaded a Sav file, ofcourced changed name to fit my rom. It had no effect

    So anyone else has any tips ^^ I'd sure like to play some pokemon platinum
     
  4. raiden0899

    Newcomer raiden0899 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
  5. Alliehj
    OP

    Newcomer Alliehj Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I installed Firmware 1.4, I believe this to be the latest version for the M3 Ds Simply, and it worked!
    Thanks for the help guys ^^
     

Share This Page