M3DS Real Noob With Questions

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by halomasta, May 28, 2008.

May 28, 2008

M3DS Real Noob With Questions by halomasta at 9:53 PM (1,161 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. halomasta
    OP

    Member halomasta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    1. Is it possible to get to the home menu from a homebrew game/application
    2. What is Sakura and why is it so great? Will it replace my current GUI? Is it in English?
    3. In the GUI my games show up as being bigger than they are (900 megs) although the real sizes are all under 100 megs. It doesn't affect the space on the card...is it just a glitch in the GUI?
     
  2. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    3) it says Mb (megabits) not MB (megabytes)
    2) m3skaura will fix all the problems of the old loader (lag, unresponsive, ect...) it will replace it, and it supposed to be in english
    1) as far as I know, there is no way besides the off button
     
  3. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    1. Some homebrews have soft-reset implemented, but most of them don't..Firmware itself doesn't have such option..
    2. You have two or three treads that talk about Sakura, check them out..It's a completely new firmware with suspected great touch respond, fast and nice looking, with media-player options..It will be released in english too, but we don't know if it will happen on release date (30.05)
    3. Read what Joe88 wrote..
     
  4. halomasta
    OP

    Member halomasta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks a bunch guys!
     
  5. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    actually, i haven't tried this but there should be a way to add soft-reset to homebrews.
    if it's possible, you'd have to manually dldi patch the homebrews, and then put them in the nds folder.
    from there on you can launch it like a commercial rom.
     
  6. 11gardir

    Member 11gardir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hopefully Sakura might implement some of these features.
    The sizes are in megabits, as said.
    See http://www.m3sakura.jp/
    Look at the pictures!
     
  7. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    I would like if Sakura will show file size in megabytes..I'm used to that..
    Now, it's matter of hours until we find everything out..
     
  8. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Dividing by 8 isn't that hard is it [​IMG]
     
  9. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    not with untrimmed ROMs, but once I trim them......heck, I really don't want to use math while playing...[​IMG]
     
  10. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Just half it three times [​IMG]
     

Share This Page