M3DS Real + EZ-Flash 3-in-1 help!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by TheArtOfSilence, Sep 13, 2008.

Sep 13, 2008
  1. TheArtOfSilence
    OP

    Newcomer TheArtOfSilence Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, I just got an EZ 3-in-1 and no matter what I do, I can't get my M3 Real (Triple Boot) to find it. I made the SoftReset.m3ds with the NDS BackUp tool, but it still cannot be found. Please help me.
     
  2. Dark

    Member Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    856
    Country:
    United States
    Why don't you try the gba exp loader. You can find it in the download section.
     
  3. TheArtOfSilence
    OP

    Newcomer TheArtOfSilence Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    Does that also let me enable the Rumble/Ram functions?

    -EDIT-
    I tried it, and it can find the 3-in-1 fine, but unfortunately, no rumble/ram [​IMG]
     
  4. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    rumble and ram become available if you have the softreset.m3ds file on the root of your microSD.
     
  5. TheArtOfSilence
    OP

    Newcomer TheArtOfSilence Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    I have it there. And in the System folder just to be sure. Still a no-no.
     
  6. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    should work by tapping R twice then.
    (once=write to permanent memory, twice=expansion mode options)
     
  7. TheArtOfSilence
    OP

    Newcomer TheArtOfSilence Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Australia
    still no luck. The only options are about PSRAM and NOR. While trying to browsefor a solution, I read somewhere about the EZ using a new chipset. could that be the problem?

    -EDIT-
    I think it might be because I'm triple booting... I downloading the current m3 firmware, so i'll just wait for Sakura to have Soft Reset.
     
  8. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it should work fine on m3sakura.
    as long as softreset.m3ds is on the root (so not something like F:\gbaxploader\softreset.m3ds, but F:\softreset.m3ds)

    how big is your softreset.m3ds? should be about 256KB
     

Share This Page