M3 Simply dead?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Trebuchet, Apr 17, 2009.

Apr 17, 2009

M3 Simply dead? by Trebuchet at 3:47 PM (1,412 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Trebuchet
    OP

    Member Trebuchet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello

    I think my cart will die soon. Sometimes, when I boot my DS, the cart don't start and I see the DS screen as it is when there's no game in it.

    Also, on GTA, sometimes, the game freeze totally.

    Is the cart dead or maybe my microSD is no more good?
     
  2. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    You should consider upgrading to a better card, I do like the M3 Simply but its dead and there is nothing we can really do about it. If its on its way out you might as well get an AceKard 2 or a Cyclo.
     
  3. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    Its a sd card problem
    i had it too
    huge games like gta freeze a lot
    try upgrading to a bigger sized card
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Yeah, GTA sometimes messes up on my EDGE, due to space left on the card, and the fact that its probably fragmented like hell. As for your card, get a new one, its time for a change [​IMG], check out http://gbatemp.net/index.php?dynamic=8, most of the cards have been reviewed.
     
  5. Golin

    Member Golin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The M3 DS Simply is getting too old, it's time to upgrade to an M3 DS Real.
     
  6. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    I'll go for the even simpler explanation: your card isn't making good contact with the DS. Put something behind the PCB so it makes better contact. If you still have the problem then look to the SD card, and then finally replacement of your M3Simply.
     
  7. Trebuchet
    OP

    Member Trebuchet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Canada

    What could I put behind the PCB ?

    As for the SD, I can't go any higher than 2gb if I remember well.

    Though, I didn't know that flashable memory could be fragmented?? If so, this might be the problem since I have this cart since 2 years now and the SD is always full.
     
  8. Trebuchet
    OP

    Member Trebuchet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Canada
    By the way, is sav files are working with the Cyclo DS?
     
  9. Golin

    Member Golin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt fragmented files would cause that issue. If you want to eliminate the possibility, just export your files to your computer, use the Panasonic formatter on your microSD, and drag/drop all your files back onto the microSD in one try.
     
  10. Trebuchet
    OP

    Member Trebuchet GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, now, even the MicroSD isn't recognize by my computer, like if there was no drive on the usb port.

    I guess it's the MicroSD fault. I'm gonna try another one.

    M3 Simply doesn't support more than 2gb is that right?
     
  11. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Since the M3 Simply was just a clone of the old R4, the saves should transfer over to the CycloDS just fine. When I went from my old R4 to a CycloDS, I had no problems just copying all the games over. They all worked perfectly.
     
  12. MasterGamer

    Newcomer MasterGamer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Or you could get a M3 Real and load it with sakura software.

    simply was dumped and the M3 real was created as a replacement as the simply was to like the R4
     

Share This Page