M3 Sakura playing roms on R4?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by TheDsKid, Apr 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Apr 18, 2009

M3 Sakura playing roms on R4? by TheDsKid at 7:01 AM (1,203 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. TheDsKid
    OP

    Newcomer TheDsKid Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I am a big fans of M3 Sakura, and I want to get my R4 to be able to play roms with M3 Sakura. Is there a way to hack through the firmware and
    get it to work?Would something like software moding work?If so can someone do it for me please... :yayds

    EDIT: I just figure out something! I heard if you have the 1gen r4 the white one-which i have, you can open the r4 card and turn it into m3?
     
  2. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    would require a complete rewrite of the rom booting code, which nobody will bother to do.
     
  3. Golin

    Member Golin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Buy an M3 DS Real.

    /thread
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    or an Itouchds it can use and load games with SAKURA [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    but you will be restricted to using the SAKURA pre the 1.34 combined Dual SAKURA/TOUCHPOD loader they added protection to stop it working on the Itouchds in that version onwards!
     
  5. TheDsKid
    OP

    Newcomer TheDsKid Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    will this make my r4 to m3 then SAKURA WILL WORK?http://www.scdev.org/forum/index.php?topic=8388
     
  6. unz

    Member unz Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Curmudgeon's quarters
    Country:
    Australia
    No. The old R4 can be converted to an M3 Simply. To run Sakura, you need an M3 Real. So once again...
     
  7. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
  8. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    If I remember you can us M3 Sakura DLDI. I just happen to have it. Message me for a download link.
     
  9. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Still you CAN'T PLAY GAMES WITH IT!! Only read media..

    Just buy yourself M3 Real and use Sakura properly if you like it that much!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page