M3 Real: Display GBA Games on Touch Screen?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Tranquillado, Sep 18, 2008.

Sep 18, 2008
  1. Tranquillado
    OP

    Newcomer Tranquillado Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Despite having my DS configured to display GBA games on the touch screen, the M3 Real displays them only on the top screen. I've combed the M3 Real settings and cannot find a preference to set, if there even is one. Is there a display swap toggle I'm missing or something?

    Thanks. (Long-time lurker, first-time poster! Hello!)
     
  2. Cheater388

    Newcomer Cheater388 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    You're not missing anything. That option has not been implemented on the M3 yet.
     
  3. dbird

    Newcomer dbird Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hello All:

    I've been configuring a M3Real for my grandson for his birthday. I've settled on Sakura, installed it, the 1.111 version, and it works fine for NDS games. But when I try to run GBA games all I get is the GameBoy header on the top screen and nothing seems to respond from there. There is no response from any of the buttons except the on/off.

    I am computer literate, been a programmer and all that before I retired, but I am completely noob/dumb on actual gaming/playing/etc.

    Can anyone please give me some advise as to what to do at this point?

    Thanks,

    Dave
     
  4. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Do you have a gba expansion pack? It should be inserted in the slot-2, which is the bottom part of the DS.

    You need it to run GBA games, since the DS is not powerful enough.
     
  5. dbird

    Newcomer dbird Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Have gba rumble RAM pack. Makes no difference though when it is in.
     
  6. Kizmatti

    Newcomer Kizmatti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    M3 Real can come with 2 different slot 2 solutions

    1 - GBA ram pak - which will play gba games only

    2 - Rumble pak - which will vibrate the handheld for games that support this function - This is its only function is to rumble


    Sounds to me like you have a rumble pak, thats why it wont play gba games
     
  7. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    Well theres a Rumble RAM pack. When you turn it on, on the top screen, does it say it detects an expansion pack??
     
  8. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    there is no such thing as a gba rumble ram pak

    my guess is you actually just have a rumble ram pack

    if its a gba pak
    it says on the cart
    GBA Expansion Pak,
    not rumble ram

    the rumble ram pak only has 4MB so you cant play gba games with it
     
  9. Kizmatti

    Newcomer Kizmatti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    When M3 Real first came out it had 2 slot 2 paks you could get

    1- rumble pak only for DS games

    2- was a gba expansion pak

    It was about a year ago when I bought mine, however I went to there site and looked they now have a 3rd slot 2 for it that says "rumble ram pak" on the sticker on the front.

    Is that the slot 2 you have for it Dbird?
     
  10. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    You could either get M3 with Rumble Ram, M3 with rumble pack or M3 with Gba Exp, when M3 first came out. Now they also have the perfect bundle which comes with gba exp, and rumble. No need for rumble ram since gba exp can be used for dsbrowser, etc.
     
  11. dbird

    Newcomer dbird Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it says "Rumble RAM Pack". OhS!

    Well, we got what we asked for. Couldn't figure out which one we needed. My g'son said at that point that he wasn't interested in GB games 'cause he couldn't remember what he had lost, said that getting internet connectivity would be cool though. I only found out recently that that part is only good for the Nintendo Browser, and then only if the internet connect is completely open.

    Can anyone recommend a good merchant to buy a GBA Expansion pak?

    Thanks much everyone,

    Dave
     
  12. Kizmatti

    Newcomer Kizmatti Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    I have only used Realhotstuff and always received everything in a timely fashion. - from what I remember they ship from New Jersey

    And now that I saw your last post, i remember the rumble ram is only good for running the browser.
     
  13. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    You should get a ezflash 3in1 because i think the M3 gba exp alone is hard to find.
     
  14. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    I second the EZFlash 3-in-1. I got mine from DealExtreme. Just be warned that it may take weeks to get here. You'll also need to use GBA ExpLoader to use it with the M3 Real.
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
  16. dbird

    Newcomer dbird Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thank guys. Looks like I have options now to look into. Appreciate the advise.

    Thanks again,

    Dave
     
  17. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    sorry for the bump but just wanted to say the latest firmware v4.0 allows you to choose what screen the GBA will be displayed on
     

Share This Page