M3 Ds Real with M3 Sakura

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Timsterzilla, Aug 22, 2008.

Aug 22, 2008

M3 Ds Real with M3 Sakura by Timsterzilla at 7:29 AM (1,607 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Timsterzilla
    OP

    Newcomer Timsterzilla Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I was just wondering if I put M3 Sakura ENG on my M3 DS Real, will all the functions work such as homebrews, games, and EZ-Flash 3-in-1 all function properly? I want to make sure that homebrews and games run. Also will the soft-reset work, cheats, and media work? All this on the English Hacked Version of M3 Sakura
     
  2. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    how is this news?
     
  3. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    wrong forum!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!god dammit!!
     
  4. gosp

    Member gosp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    Italy
    I'll be helpful.

    Sakura doesn't run homebrew as well as Real does. That's why you should use the triple boot instead. (Sakura for Normal Games, Real for homebrew)
     
  5. ENDscape

    Member ENDscape REBORN! I will post with my Dying Will!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    ``orz
    Country:
    Philippines
    There is no soft reset for sakura also. And i think tripleboot cant soft reset as well (Someone correct me on this)
     
  6. Japhle

    Member Japhle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    you can use soft reset with both the original M3 firmware and the Itouch firmware included in the triple boot firmware.
     
  7. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Only M3 Sakura doesn't have a soft-reset at this point..
    There is a option in menus, but you can't enable it....so it will probably be possible in the future..
     
  8. eureca

    Newcomer eureca Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    From my experience with the newest triple boot posted on here which is the only one ive tried. Soft reset doesn't work on M3 real and Itouch firmwares. When you use it shows the M3 boot logo then just goes to a blank screen. I think it doesnt work because its trying to load the firmware back and its looking in the wrong place.
     

Share This Page