lost my diamond

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Ace Overclocked, Sep 4, 2011.

Sep 4, 2011

lost my diamond by Ace Overclocked at 5:07 PM (1,853 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    so guys i lost my pokemon diamnd version that had some incredibly powerful pokemon (all legit +800 hours of gameplay)
    fortunately i still have them in my pokemon ranch
    i know there is no way to retransfer them to another game but after reading this i thought i could modify the save of the other game by changing he ID and the secret ID to the one of my lost diamond by using a pokemon i sent to my soulsilver!
    is it feasible?
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,894
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm pretty sure the ID and SID of the trainer are irrelevant. Otherwise, you wouldn't be able to withdraw Pokémon back from Pokémon Ranch if you received them in a trade. Unless you can find your Pokémon Diamond, it looks like they're lost forever. I could be wrong though. The Pokémon might be labeled with the ID/SID of the trainer who put them into the Ranch in the first place.
     
  3. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    http://www.gamespot.com/wii/rpg/pokemonfar...id=m-1-43320371
    looks like ranch registers the name and id
    so if i change them i may get them back
    he may be wrong though
     
  4. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    is a supercard able to mimic the wii communications?
    i don't want to rebuy another diamond
    or perhaps i can use my pearl
     
  5. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    please please help...!
     
  6. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think your best option is to use Pokesav (i think that's what it's called) on your .sav file to try and recreate the pokemon as best as possible from memory.
     
  7. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    if i fail to transfer i'll do that but they're about 700 pokemon
    i'll try crecreating from the data in ranch's summary
     
  8. Nimbus

    Member Nimbus sudo /usr/bin make-me-a-coffee --nosugar --cream=1

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Probably being lazy.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    See if you can replicate your TID and SID, if you know both.

    Thats the only thing Ranch Cares about.

    I honestly dont understand why they could not just make another Pokemon Box, add it into a Stadium Game, and call it good. Nooo, we had to introduce the abominations of science called Mii's into the equation.

    But yes, you only need an AR, your SID, and your ID from Diamond. If you know those, I think you'll be fine.
     
  9. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Ranch cares about the ID/SID of the person who put the Pokémon into Ranch.
    So if you have the same ID/SID as your save file, then Ranch thinks the Pokémon came from that save file.
     
  10. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    can i get these from for example my diamond's dialga which i traded to my soulsilver?
     
  11. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Pretty sure that would be enough.
    Make a new save file and change the OT, ID and SID from your Diamond.
     
  12. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    is the dstwo capable of mimicking the ds-wii connection, because my r4i-sdhc(i know stupid clone) cannot, i can't afford buying a new diamond+and action replay since i have to buy other stuff
     
  13. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    If the CycloDS can, the DSTwo can.
    If, for some reason, it cannot, then it wouldn't hurt to try.
     
  14. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    so i got my hands on an EDGE(they say it can imitate wii connectivity)
    when i select connect with the wii it doesn't have a white screen like the others but tells me that the cart has been removed '-.-
    is there ANY way to get my pokemon back, please i have over 500 awesome pokemon and many transfered ones from the gba games...
     
  15. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    can someone please help with this, i need to give the EDGE back to my friend soon, i'm really sorry for bothering gbatemp people but...
     
  16. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I am not sure if the EDGE could connect to the Wii. I know for a fact that the DStwo, CycloDS, and acekard 2i can.
     
  17. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    it actually can, battle revolution was reported to work, this actually can get to the menu but it tells me that the cart has been removed...
     
  18. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    so i had to give the edge back...
    can anyone report if the dstwo/ak2i work with my pokemon ranch?
     
  19. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    i guess i'll ust get a new one and use my save dongle
     

Share This Page