1. pakistexican88x

    OP pakistexican88x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I had previously been using GBA Exploader, but now since that's been giving me problems, I decided to look for alternatives to loading GBA roms on my DS. I came across YSMenu, and I saw that it allows the R4 to directly load GBA roms. However, I can't get it to use the .sav file that i used in GBA Exploader. And I know the .sav file isn't exclusive to GBA Exploader because it was made from Visual Boy Advance. So are the .sav fils that YSMenu makes different? If they werent different, then there has to be a way to load them. Otherwise, what would happen if you were to load a different GBA rom? it would have to replace the SRAM sav with the new games. So, in order to play the previous game, it would have to load the previous game's .sav file to the SRAM.
     
  2. iSubaru

    iSubaru Kitsune
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Poland
    SRAM is diffrent story
    Just try to...no wait
    first of all make backups [​IMG]
    Now, try to copy some .sav file to card with corensponding ROM, of course they should both have same names not counting extensions (GBA and SAV)
    Now put card in R4 and turn DS on
    wait an hour...just kidding [​IMG] move arrows to that ROM, You should have on touch screen button called Write, use it and then load ROM, it should go [​IMG]
     
  3. pakistexican88x

    OP pakistexican88x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that but it still wont load my save.
     
  4. pong106

    pong106 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    use lameboy emulator, i easy and clean
     
  5. pakistexican88x

    OP pakistexican88x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't lameboy just for gb/gbc? I'm talking about gba. AFAIK, there isn't a gba emulator for ds.
     
  6. pakistexican88x

    OP pakistexican88x GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so YSMenu doesnt seem to even load the GBA .sav files it creates when it doesnt find one. It creates it, i save a game, and when i go to load it again, my file wont be there. Does this maybe have to do with the YSMenu configuration i have? I have it set up so that i have an .nds file that loads up YSMenu from the original R4 firmware. It loads all other NDS .sav files fine.
     
  7. Daniellogic

    Daniellogic Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Colombia
    Ysmenu doesnt patch the gba games properly in many cases, sadly, I tried to run a pokemon rom on it, and the only way to make it recognize the sav (although the game said "sav corrupted" it loaded the sav and I was able to play and save) was patching it first with the 3in1 tool by Ez or the EzClient, so atm is way better to stick with gbaexploader.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Loading, YSMenu, saves