Loaders folder keeps getting renamed automatically

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by BowlOfSpiders, May 4, 2009.

  1. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Hello. I bought an acekard for my friend for his Nintendo DS original. After he plays a couple of games, he trys to load another one and it has a white screen at the top while nothing is on the bottom one. He gave me his microSD in hope of finding the problem. I was looking in the __aio folder and the loaders folder was named load s. So, I deleted AKAIO off of it, did a fresh install, and he played a couple of games. Everything happened all over again. Here are the specs:
    Acekard 2.1
    AKAIO 1.4.1
    Nintendo DS classic (or phat)

    Please help as I want my friend to be able to play games again. =)
     
  2. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    akaio is using outdated loaders
    the game he is trying to load requires patches turned off
    the game he is trying to load requires a different DMA mode.
    the game is a bad dump, hacked, modified, etc.

    could also try to delete optionslist.bin.

    test all that and then format.

    -another world
     
  4. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The card has been formatted by the panasonic formatter. I have all the same games that he has and my loaders folder never gets renamed when I go to play them? All of our settings are the same too. They are good dumps. Already tried the optionlist.bin trick. DMA modes don't help. All the loaders are updated. Games work fine with everything on. Could it be a faulty acekard 2.1?
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no, that is not how faulty cards manifest their problems. format again using the panasonic formatter and download and copy/paste the 1.4.1 proper repack. try your msd on his card, that way you can debug if it is the msd or not.

    -another world
     
  6. BowlOfSpiders
    OP

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happened on my microSDHC Sandisk Class 2
     

Share This Page