Linux update messed up my bootloader

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by MarioBrotha, Feb 5, 2011.

Feb 5, 2011
  1. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    So I had a nice setup in my netbook, triple boot with Windows XP, 7, and Ubuntu. I could get into each easily since I had setup everything with EasyBCD, some I used simething I think is was called NCR, not GRUB. So today I was on Ubuntu, and it installed some updates. The problem is that apparently these updates have overwritten over the bootloader, and now I can only boot to Ubuntu. So is there a way that I can boot back onto Windows, where I can fix everything using EasyBCD?

    GRUB doesn't appear to be installed, it just inmediately boots into UBUNTU.
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    1. Go to GRUB's site and get an installer. I would recommend legacy GRUB instead of GRUB2 because it is much more easily customized.

    2. Get a fresh SliTaz Linux (or smaller linux with GRUB installation) disc and install it to a new tiny partition. Delete everything unnecessary from the new installation, but keep it there. GRUB should be installed, and you will have lost... maybe 120MB of space.
     
  3. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, but I just don't get step 2. What would be the point of doing that? Wouldn't just installing GRUB be enough, since I already have Ubuntu?

    And where can I download legacy GRUB, and how would I install it?
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,716
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, but I can make them if I need to, I got a perfectly good copy of Ubuntu
     
  6. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    I would actually recommend staying with the current bootloader. GRUB2 is hell to configure, but it's robust.

    You can do an OS scan using "os prober" with GRUB2 (once you're in Ubuntu, of course) and it'll add the Windows partitions. I can't remember if it is installed by default, but in the case it isn't you can use the command:

    sudo apt-get install os-prober

    To run the command, open a terminal and run:

    sudo os-prober

    then run:

    sudo update-grub
     
  7. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried all of those commands, nothing seemed to happen, even after I rebooted. Is there a certain order that I'm supposed to enter them by?

    And by nothing seemed to happen, I mean that GRUB still wasn't installed after I rebooted. It seemed to download stuff when I would type the commands in
     
  8. Jiggah

    Member Jiggah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    United States
    Well you definitely have a bootloader installed or else you wouldn't be able to get into Ubuntu at all.

    If those commands aren't working then you probably have GRUB Legacy installed.

    You can get what version is installed by using the command:

    grub-install -v

    If it show a version below 1 then it's running GRUB Legacy and if it's greater than 1 it's running GRUB2.

    If it's GRUB Legacy then you'll have to manually add in the partition to boot the Windows OSes.
     
  9. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    I got "(GNU GRUB 1.98-1unbuntu9)"
    So I have GRUB2?
     
  10. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a Windows 7 install disc, copy the contents to a USB drive, boot off that, when it loads and see the prompt press r or click some text, to repair your computer, It will run a test saying it found a windows install and will attempt to fix it and reboot, if that works, you will have windows 7 booting, and then use easybcd to your return your bootloader to the way you want it. No need to mess with grub. something to do is make a back up with easybcd of your bootloader when you get it running right, so if this happens again you fix windows 7, then just easybcd to restore your backup.
     
  11. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
  12. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a Linux version?
     
  13. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    I don't see how there could be any risk, so no. your only reinstalling the original windows 7 bootloader.
     
  14. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently my windows 7 isn't working, so I burned myself a repair disk. I got all the way to System Recovery Options, but when I choose Startup Repair, it says that there is nothing wrong, and nothing happens. there is a command propmt that I can acess, are there any commands that can fix this?

    EDIT: Disregard that, I accidentaly downloaded the Vista repair. back in a sec
    Edit 2: just tried the W7, same thing happened
     
  15. murkurie

    Member murkurie GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    California, Redlands
    Country:
    United States
    A command that may work is

    bootrec.exe /FixMbr

    or bootrec.exe /FixBoot
     
  16. Quanno

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    At the repair menu, I believe there is an option for the command prompt window. There you can use the bootrex.exe mentioned above.
     
  17. MarioBrotha
    OP

    Member MarioBrotha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    over there
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet! that worked, everything's back to normal. Thanks!
     

Share This Page