lego rock band error

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by basher11, Nov 6, 2009.

Nov 6, 2009

lego rock band error by basher11 at 11:58 PM (1,902 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. basher11
    OP

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    when i load lego rock band, t gives me a rom error 81 thing. can anybody help?

    im using r4 ysmenu and dstt v1.17a07
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Then use the regular v1.18 firmware. It works fine on that.
     
  3. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using the same firmware and it works perfectly.
    ReDownload Rom?
     
  4. basher11
    OP

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    i tried that. i still get it. [​IMG] i want to try the game
     
  5. mcboom

    Member mcboom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is it trimmed? try playing it untrimmed
     
  6. basher11
    OP

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    tried both, still get an error
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lego Rock Band works fine on R4/YSmenu/DSTT v1.17a07. Try formatting your SD card with the Panasonic formatter. It has been known to cure all manner of YSMenu ROM-loading errors.
     
  8. basher11
    OP

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    ill give it a try depravo.

    EDIT: IT works. thanks depravo.
     
  9. pongozila

    Newcomer pongozila Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    Brazil
    When u use YSmenu and get erros like "rom error -81" or something like this, is usualy because u don't hav enough continuos free space, cuz youd card is too fragmented, in this case u can either defrag or, even better, format -> formating always works... =) [​IMG]
     
  10. basher11
    OP

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    i had like 100mb left on my card. and i already fixed it. thanks anyway
     
  11. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    wow...the power of the panasonic sd formater..
     

Share This Page