Kingston Data Travelers...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xyourmomx, Apr 2, 2009.

Apr 2, 2009

Kingston Data Travelers... by xyourmomx at 5:05 PM (9,992 Views / 0 Likes) 56 replies

  1. xyourmomx
    OP

    Newcomer xyourmomx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I've seen reports of the Kingston 8gb data traveler working on here and on the wiki, but I can't for the life of me get it to work.

    I've gotten the error when trying it in the Wii, I used a wbfs tool to format it and it still gave the -1 error.

    I even hot swapped it to trick it, by putting in a 512mb one that it did recognize, then swapping it out with my 8gb kingston and it formatted, installed a game, and played it. When I restarted the Wii and tried usb loader again, it gave the same -1 error.

    So if people have gotten it to work... can you help a brother out?
     


  2. 6th_hokage

    Newcomer 6th_hokage Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Indonesia
    same prob here with kingston data trav(mine is 8 GB) still waiting patiently for the update [​IMG]
     
  3. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One thing you can try - turn the Wii off, plug your USB storage in, make sure it's powered up, then turn your Wii back on and proceed as usual. That got my Integral 2GB USB working, and some report others suddenly working that way too.
     
  4. xyourmomx
    OP

    Newcomer xyourmomx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Done all that. Even powr cycled the Wii itself and put the USB drive in then. It lights up and then doesn't get recognized.

    The fact that it can be formatted via hotswapping and can dump a game and run it makes me think it can work... but however the USB loader is coded, it's not recognizing whatever bootsector is in the drive or something? Whatever the 'USB Subsytem' is that is... because I know it CAN work... it just doesn't boot.
     
  5. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Did you try using GParted and setting your partition to UNFORMATTED? That's what worked for me, I split my Kingston 8GB into 2 partitions, loaded my unformatted one in USB Loader, formatted it to WBFS and done. [​IMG]
     
  6. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    I can't give any troubleshooting suggestions, but I can confirm that my Kingston DataTraveler 1GB works perfectly fine with the USB ISO Loader.
     
  7. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well, the Kingston DataTraveler 4GB also works. Thanks for the info... I was about to get a 8GB one but, I think I will hold off a bit to see if someone else can get it working fine.

    BTW, seems there are two 8GB DataTraveler versions, one that says G2 and a normal version. Maybe one of them could work?

    AND... does anyone know if the 16GB one works?
     
  8. alimao

    Newcomer alimao Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    with a hot swap my pen drive 16gb Kingston DataTraveler works
     
  9. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    Now that the USB loader is out, do I need to waste my time burning discs?

    I have the 8GB Kingston Data Traveler but it sounds like it may or may not work with this?

    I'm still clueless to what the format the backups need to be for proper use. Certainly not .ISO still? It seems like the files sizes are much smaller?
     
  10. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before rushing out and buying a new HDD consider this......



    Not spam, don't want peeps wasting hard earned cash
     
  11. robiul

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Format on pc, try both slots.
     
  12. nysid

    Newcomer nysid Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Indonesia
    same thing happend to me, datatravel100 8gb didnt work, i'll already format wbfs in the pc, but still error.
    Then i bought datatravel120 16gb, this one work perfectly.
     
  13. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks for the info.

    Seems there are a bunch of datatraveler models for each size. For example, I see in a store here for 8GB:
    DTI, DT100, DT101, DTIG2

    Hope people can also specify models in the wiki page too.
     
  14. MertenNor

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi...

    1. plug in a usb pen that is working for the USB loader.

    2. wate for the loader to ask if you want to format the drive.

    3. press A.

    4. press B and now you can use your USB device as normal [​IMG]

    yes you need to do this every time you want your Kingston Data Traveler to be recognized by the loader...

    MertenNor
    PS. sorry for my bad english
     
  15. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    Saw this at "ElOtroLado"

    Seems you need to plug your USB device at the same time you run the USB Loader 1.1 from the HBC.

    Try that and see if that works.
     
  16. GrizzlyBC

    Newcomer GrizzlyBC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm happy to hear it since I have one but why not update this list
     
  17. xyourmomx
    OP

    Newcomer xyourmomx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Tried Gparted, many variations... did a single unformatted partition, fat32 and a unformatted partition, i did it lots of ways and still no go. Only way to get it recognized is the hotswap method. Which is a pain, but it's better than nothing.

    I'm guessing an update to the cIOS USB/Loader code will prolly fix a lot of compatiability.
     
  18. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have the 8GB DataTraveler Kingston USB Stick and it is working flawlessly inspite some PM I received, I only used the wbfs.exe binary for windows to initialize it and add games, I have tested 2 games so far, and they ran pretty well, I only boughted for this, and I saw there was different kingston 8GB sticks, one has a security thingy, the other was retractable, etc etc........ and mine only said USB 2.0 in the pack and it is the most common model (White with the cover for the USB connector), it cost me like $30 can, but the price doesn't matter hence the other ones were around the same price.

    the picture from the official kingston page
     
  19. eric_4_life

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine sort of works, that is, it loads and plays games fine, it's just that it takes several tries before a game can be installed. I installed Call of duty with the 1.0, but 1.1 keeps crashing when I install Wario Land Shake it!. I can however confirm, that it loads game fine.
     
  20. xyourmomx
    OP

    Newcomer xyourmomx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    ether2802:

    I'm guessing mine must be a different model of the same one you have, the picture is the same, same white cap and all, but it doesn't work. I've even formatted it like crazy and nothing works, so I dunno. I'll just wait til an update comes through, or break down and buy an actual USB HD. Staples and Office Depot both have decent prices right now for being brick & mortar stores. $89.99 for a 640gb Seagate, dunno if it'd work, but you can always return if it doesn't.
     

Share This Page