Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight issues

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by DarkWish07, May 9, 2010.

May 9, 2010
  1. DarkWish07
    OP

    Newcomer DarkWish07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I can't get my backup of Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight to work. I'm on 4.2U with DARKCORP v1 installed if that makes a difference. Anyone know what to do? I looked around, but it's not a popular game so nobody seemed to post much about it.

    EDIT: Well apparently it works on NeoGamma. Doesn't work on the many other loaders I tried, but at least it's working now so problem solved.
     
  2. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What problems do you get?
    Blackscreen?
    Not appear in disc channel?

    What region is the game?

    What region and language is your Wii set to?
     
  3. DarkWish07
    OP

    Newcomer DarkWish07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    When it loaded up, it would be a black screen with white text that said something like the disc could not be read. This happens through the disc channel, with the SoftChip loader, and with Gecko OS. NeoGamma, however, boots the game just fine. The game did appear in the disc channel though with the animation and everything, I just got the error once I hit start. The game is NTSC and so is the Wii.
     
  4. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It seems to me that you don't have DARKCORP installed at all...

    Maybe try (re)installing DARKCORP v1.0 to get it working via Disc Channel and Gecko OS (and softchip if softchip isn't using a cIOS).
     
  5. DarkWish07
    OP

    Newcomer DarkWish07 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I just re-installed DARKCORP v1.0 like 3 days ago when I couldn't get New Super Mario Bros. Wii to work (it would randomly give an error after playing a few minutes) and then to get that to work, I installed IOS53 and then it worked fine. So it works fine with all the other backups I've played recently.
     
  6. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You manually installed a clean unmodified IOS53?

    That would "uncorp" IOS53, meaning any burned game running under IOS53 will fail to work...

    Which means you'll have to reinstall it.

    Is your NSMBW a retail copy or a burned copy?

    And could you please use Wiiscrubber to extract the partition.bin from Kamen Rider's DATA partition, then PM me the that partition.bin, so I can find out what IOS Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight uses? (don't link to the partition.bin on the forums though, just PM it)
     
  7. CainKirisgai

    Newcomer CainKirisgai Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    im also having a problem running kamen rider dragon knight it just freezes at the vs screen using usb loader gx
     
  8. CainKirisgai

    Newcomer CainKirisgai Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    nm i got it working i guess it was trying to reload an ios but whatever lol i can play again
     

Share This Page