Just installed FlashmeV8a, But no brightness options

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Melee54, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. Melee54
    OP

    Member Melee54 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United States
    Got my Acekard today thinking that it would increase my Old DS's brightness levels. Didn't work, so I used flashme, because I heard that it could give the phat DS a few more brightness choices. Well, I successfully installed Flashme v8. Said "you may now shut down your device". When I turned it back on, the health screen was gone, which is good, but it still only lets me use the 2 original choices that the DS came with - screen on and off.

    Do I have to enable the brightness somewhere?

    Thanks.



    Edit:


    Nevermind. After searching at maxconsole, I've heard that only phat DS's with v4 and v5 can be flashed to enable higher brightness. Mine was v2.

    Remove the thread if necessary.
     
  2. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    I've never heard about phat DS's that can have more brightness levels. I think its only DS Lite's.
     
  3. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Actually playallday, there are people out there have a DS Phat and got the same brightness levels as the Lite:

     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Slight correction: it's DS Phats with original firmwares of v5 and above only. Mine's v4 and I don't get the extra brightness settings, unfortunately.
     
  5. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Ohh... Cool. Sadly mine is a v3 or v4 [​IMG] .
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you run the Flashme.nds file again (without pressing XBXB), it will tell you your original firmware version on the bottom of the touchscreen.
     
  7. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,751
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    When my DSL broke, I ended up getting a DS and after a while decided to install flashme because i didnt like the light on it, but mine was V1. [​IMG]
     
  8. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    holy crap it does that! [​IMG]

    he could of been using ttDS AND renamed firmware.nds to TTMENU used the start+ select thing to load the start one the used the brightness option there

    ahh screw the hole thing
     
  9. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Okay, now rewrite that in proper sentences cause I didn't understand shit of what you just wrote.
    Well, I think I understood it but that doesn't make any difference.
     
  10. Ace

    Member Ace GBATemp's Patrick Bateman

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    Manhattan
    Country:
    Sweden
    Huh...

    Does this nullify any chance of having no brightness options on my v3 DS Phat?
    I've been thinking of flashing, but I don't know how necesary it really is, now that there seems to be no brightness options for my DS [​IMG]
     
  11. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Only DSes with a version firmware of 5 have this possibility. Any others 4 and under can not. It will just be the screen on/off. Read the Thread thoroughly.
     

Share This Page