just got my ak2.1 (again)

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by merbiyatch, Apr 7, 2009.

Apr 7, 2009

just got my ak2.1 (again) by merbiyatch at 4:20 AM (1,077 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. merbiyatch
    OP

    Newcomer merbiyatch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys, remeber how i order a ak2.1 previously and it was de3fective.. well, i got the replacement now and it works! woohoo!

    anyways, iwas wondering if you guys can help me out with a few things.

    1. i use to be a m3 real ds user, well my saves are still there but when i switched to ak2.1 they cant seem to be found so how do i carry my m3 saves to ak2?

    2. if you guys can link me up to anything skin related on the ak2.

    3. what homebrews are good with this card and what can you guys reccomend.

    4. my photos dont show up. is there an app for that?

    *i had no issues with this on the m3 real ds. not that im complaining but ak is just new to me so please bare with me being in the dark and shed some light upon me.. thanks guys.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i'm actually not sure if the m3 saves work on the ak firmware. you may need to convert them using http://www.shunyweb.info. if you are using an older version of the official firmware your saves will need the .nds.sav extension. if you are using a more recent build or akaio (which i recommend) .sav is what you need. make sure the saves are named the same as the rom.

    you can get skins from the following sites:
    http://skin.acekard.com/
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?dlcategory=21
    http://nintenskinz.tehskeen.com/gallery/vi...cekard_2_Themes
    http://www.ndsthemes.com/themes/title/ak2

    if you are interested in making your own skins give this app a try: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4717

    i don't know of any homebrew that doesn't work under akaio. what is best for you are the things you want to test out. go through the gbatemp download center (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?dlcategory=1) and try stuff that looks fun. colors is a great paint app which you should try. it was one of the first homebrews i ever really got into. many of the emulators are very fun as well.

    for photos, vids, mp3, etc you would want moonshell: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=5025

    if you want to openly discuss the acekard and stuff come to #acekard on the gbatemp irc network. i'd be glad to recommend more homebrew to you there.

    -another world
     
  3. merbiyatch
    OP

    Newcomer merbiyatch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the reply there..uhm how do i install the skins though? ^^

    i forgot one thing as well, how about playing gba games on akaio?
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    download a skin you like and drop it in the _aio/ui folder. then select the skin from the first area of the system options.

    for gba you need a slot2 device. the ez 3in1 is a good choice, its integrated into the akaio firmware.

    -another world
     
  5. merbiyatch
    OP

    Newcomer merbiyatch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    is that the ram extension? if so then i have it.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  7. merbiyatch
    OP

    Newcomer merbiyatch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    just to let you know AW, the ram expansion i got is the one that came with the m3 real ds.. 32mb expansion..i dont know if it would work the same for akaio, but im guessing it would cause its practically the same thing that comes with the ezv 3 in 1 package.correct me if im wrong though.

    EDIT: i tried it out, and it didnt work..ok so im gonna place an order right now for a ezv 3 in 1. so which one is which?

    http://www.realhotstuff.com/-c-58_107.html
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the gba size is in a gba cart shell. the other two are in nds light shells. they will fit flush in a ndsl. the older version has 32megs of nor. the new (plus/+) version has 64 megs of nor. you can't make use of more than 32 megs at one time, its a gba limitation. there is no support in akaio to use a multi-loader selector like what the ez team added for the plus. so based on that info buying the plus over the old one has no benefits. the plus had issues at first with akaio due to the code for the various features not being released. they have since been added and the plus will work fine for gba and ram expansion. however, a lot of old homebrew may or may not be able to use it. most of the homebrew that used ram has not been updated for the plus (quakeII), and it appears that rudolphs nds dumper (which backs up save files) can not work with the plus.

    if real hot stuff can guarantee its the old one, i would get that.

    no matter what you do, as soon as you get it, test the crap out of it. sometimes they arrive with dead batteries. RHS is real good about replacements tho. btw the battery is used to store the gba sram saves.

    cheers,
    -another world
     
  9. merbiyatch
    OP

    Newcomer merbiyatch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    ok do you have any other sites that you would recommend me, where i can get the old one? just to be on the brighter side.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i just got confirmation that quakeII runs on the + if you use the auto detect mode for ram. also confirmation that the 3in1 dumper does not work with the plus.

    as for the old 3in1, no its sold out everywhere. drop RHS an email and ask if they can guarantee it. i'm sure you'll get what you pay for with them.

    -another world
     
  11. merbiyatch
    OP

    Newcomer merbiyatch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    how would i know from which of the 3 is the old one from the link i gave sir?
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it says it on the page. open the various links and read about the kit. they list the original as "previous version." no matter what you buy, and they are cheaper at dealextreme (but they only have the plus at DX now), it will work with gba exploader and the akaio firmware. psram, nor, saves, ram support, and rumble are supported. but if you get into some of the older homebrew that uses ram expansion it may or may not work. so i guess in the end it all depends on what you want to do with it.

    -another world
     

Share This Page