Just got my AceKard 2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by purechaos996, Mar 27, 2010.

Mar 27, 2010

Just got my AceKard 2i by purechaos996 at 7:55 PM (1,960 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    Alright so after a long 2 days of waiting (lol) I finally got my AK2i in the mail today and so far i've put the newest firmware on it and stared a few NDS games to see if my savs from my M3ds real were compatible with this card which they are so im very happy about that. However the thing is I cant seem to launch any GBA games though in fact in order to see the GBA files I had on the card I had to change the view in the options to view all. so I guess my question is how do I play my GBA game?
     
  2. Cablephish

    Member Cablephish Show me...

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can't play GBA games without a slot 2 expansion, and if you're using a DSi, you won't be able to input a slot 2 GBA expansion.
     
  3. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    You can not play .GBA files on an AceKard2i
     
  4. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    Really...then can you play any kinda of GBA games on the AK2i or does it just not support them. Sorry for being such a noob. I mean its no big deal ill just pop in my M3 if I ever wanna play any GBA games
     
  5. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    You cant play any gba game on the acekard 2i without a slot-2 expansinon slot. You can only play gba files on the iplayer without a slot-2.
     
  6. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    But I do have a slot 2 expansion I have the Ram Pal from my old M3 real which is used to play GBA games on that
     
  7. dahem_kh_ff

    Newcomer dahem_kh_ff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    there is an emulator called lameboy
    give it a try
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    ...Ignore him (Ireland 1), he's not reading your posts.
    @dahem_kh_ff: Lameboy is a GB/GBC emulator. It won't work with GBA games.

    Try using GBA Exploader to run your GBA games.
     
  9. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried it but im having some trouble, but then it just freezes on a white screen.
     
  10. DreamTrooper

    Newcomer DreamTrooper Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    a bit off topic here, but not really, wondering where you bought your AK2i? i just ordered mine off priceangel and am wondering how long it will take to get to my place, i cheaped out of the Tracking number [​IMG]
     
  11. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I got mine here
    http://www.wiiloveds.com/

    They are based in the USA (New York) and since I live in Connecticut (a few hour drive away) the shipping is insanely fast. I've also ordered 3 total flash cards from there all were legit and not fakes so I can confirm that the company is legit.
     
  12. MedicalFlyer

    Newcomer MedicalFlyer Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I too went from an M3 Real to an Acekard 2.1 and tried using the M3's RAM pack. It seems the M3 pack is only supported by the M3 just to be awkward.
    Grab yourself an ezflash 3in1. They're fairly cheap from the right places and provide support for GBA games using AKAIO, additional RAM for the DS Browser (not really worth it but it's there [​IMG] ) and rumble (can be turned off if not wanted in the games that support it.

    This is what I use on my DS Lite and seems to work flawlessly. I would recommend focalprice.com (Hong Kong based) but they don't seem to stock any flash carts anymore :-(
     
  13. purechaos996
    OP

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    That stupid...which mean that I would actually end up spending more on the EZ-flash then on my AK2i alone...meh Ill just switch back to my m3 when I wanna play GBA games which isnt very often so w/e thx for the help anyway guys
     
  14. przemo_one

    Newcomer przemo_one Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    So i just ordered and Acekard 2i and i want to use my ex-flash 3in1 with it, however i could never get it to work right with my r4... poor battery or something. It does load the game, however it just doesn't save it. My question is can i just load it off the ak2i and it should save to the ak2i rather than the slot2?
     
  15. DreamTrooper

    Newcomer DreamTrooper Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    Ahhh ic, im in Canada so im expecting it to be in around wednesday-thursday, i order off new-egg all the time and they come in within a week, then again their VERY efficient
     
  16. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need slot 2 to play gba or do what i am doing and buy a dstwo when it finally comes out [​IMG]
     
  17. alphanemisis

    Member alphanemisis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    fustrated!!!!

    supercard dsonei running evo and dstt does not seem to have native support for 3in1 as browser ram!
    no matter what i try ds browser seems to just be doomed with this setup

    does anyone use 3in1 as browser ram with acecard 2?

    PLEASE TELL ME WHAT CARDS SUPPORT 3IN1 WITH DS OPERA BROWSER WITHOUT ANY COMPLICATED MODDING OR PATCHING
     
  18. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, two things:
    First off, AKAIO (for the AceKard) has built-in support for the 3-in-1.
    Secondly, don't bother using the DS Opera browser. It's pretty terrible. Instead, use Bunjalloo. It works on more websites, is faster and is updated regularly (which the offic. browser obviously isn't).
     

Share This Page