Jump Beat (WIP) (DS Entry)

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Nirraic, May 3, 2011.

May 3, 2011

Jump Beat (WIP) (DS Entry) by Nirraic at 10:27 AM (1,796 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Nirraic
    OP

    Newcomer Nirraic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    Jump Beat is a game that I've been working on for just over 2 weeks, for the homebrew bounty. this is a music platform game. instead of going into a complete explanation of this games game play, you can download it here

    so far this is a demo of what the game will be like once it is completed, and a lot of this are still undecided like graphics, music and other things.

    stuff planning to add:

    time bar for music
    more stages
    adding some easter eggs
    and more music.

    credits goto:
    JMAP - rock version of saira's song
    Cilein - character sprite
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the character animation is really nice. the buttons on the main screen have to be hit on the text and not the actual buttons, the first time i launched it i thought the game froze. i tested on an acekard 2.1 using akaio 1.8.6a and there is no music.

    -another world
     
  3. Nirraic
    OP

    Newcomer Nirraic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Australia
    i'm using PAlib as well as ASlib and as far as i know akaio does not support homebrew programmed with Palib.
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    PALib works flawlessly on AK's, it's a matter of ASLib.

    As far as I remember, ASLib works on AK2i's, but not AK2's for the standard DS. Some differences on the PCB. In any case, I tested ASLib on Acekards 2i and even iEDGE cards and it always worked just fine.
     
  5. RODIFIRE

    Member RODIFIRE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    GREECE
    Country:
    Greece
    I am using an acekard 2.1 (akaio 1.8.6a) and have blackscreen whys that? have happent in ds abattery the same (and I think and somewhere else
     

Share This Page