Jap Wii + WiiKey + REAL GAME = NO WORKY?!?!?!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HipN, Jan 29, 2008.

Jan 29, 2008
  1. HipN
    OP

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    Found it over a gaf....

    So, that's f***ed because I am buying the game and if it doesn't work day one, I am going to be so damn cheesed!!!
     
  2. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    For the love of god, let's hold back on speculation! There are enough people fucking around here, we don't need to bring in anything that could be BS from other forums too!
     
  3. Dnestr

    Newcomer Dnestr Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    As BS as it could be... shit like this scares the hell out of me.
     
  4. Cinos

    Newcomer Cinos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    The showstopper bug perhaps?
     
  5. poke50uk

    Newcomer poke50uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I could really do with a full translation
    I know it goes along the lines of-
    firmware update.. fail.. cannot read disk... hard reset... can read disk
    Just sounds like a weird protection to me.. detecting the slightest change in current identifying the mod chip.. *speculates*
     
  6. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The thing covers a bug on the first set of retail discs that gives that error but runs fine after that. Or at least that's what I thought. Now please please please please please please please all shut up until you have the damn thing on disc imported and in your Wii!
     
  7. HipN
    OP

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not talking about imports. I am talking about your own region.

    I have an NTSC-U console, and will get Brawl (NTSC-U) at launch. And based on the quote I posted, it seems like the protection is similar to that of Galaxy's except now it won't even let you use the real thing.
     
  8. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's no logical reason why an LG drive can't dump the game. Maybe existing programs don't, but the drive is fine.
     
  9. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    are you kidding me! ANOTHER thread on the exact same thing! >
     

Share This Page