itouch DS freezes with every game

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by myne88, Mar 9, 2009.

Mar 9, 2009
  1. myne88
    OP

    Newcomer myne88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hello flash card experts!

    So I got an itouch, formatted a 2gb kingston sd card, loaded it up with the latest firmware and a bunch of roms, and plugged it in. It booted up and I was able to load my games. I tried New Super Mario bros. and it played fine, until I finished the first level and then it froze. I reset it and tried it again and this time got through 3 levels before it froze. I've tried a bunch of other games and they all play for a bit and then freeze. Dragon Quest 5, Pokemon Diamond, all the Castlevania games (I realize those have problems though), Fire Emblem, Metroid Prime, etc.

    My question is, is this a known problem with the itouch, or is my flash card totally borked? Any and all advice appreciated!
     
  2. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Hm, I can only think of one thing you can do:

    Download Panasonic SD Formatter (Google it)
    Re-download the iTouchDS firmware (it may have been corrupted partially during download)
    Back up your ROMs
    Format the card with Panasonic SD Formatter (the default settings will do)
    Put iTouchDS back onto the card (the newly downloaded one)
    Put the ROMs back onto the card
    Try again and post the results

    Good luck. [​IMG]
     
  3. myne88
    OP

    Newcomer myne88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Well that seems to have done the trick. I was able to play a few games for an hour or so each with no crashes at all, and pokemon for several hours without problems. Is it the 32k sector size which makes the difference? I think when I formatted my card the first time it defaulted to 4k. Hopefully it will remain stable.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  4. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    The thing is, it shouldn't crash at all. I can play games for hours on end on my M3 Real and they don't crash. I don't know if you can with the Panasonic SD Formatter, but I would recommend trying to change the allocation to 64k instead of 32k. Maybe that would make an even bigger difference... but that's in theory.
     
  5. myne88
    OP

    Newcomer myne88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder if the connectors are just loose or something? I'm scared to pry it open though.
     
  6. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    It's a possibility. However, try everything else first, then turn to that as a last resort. As long as you carefully release the clips on the sides (Is that how the iTouchDS is held together? It's how the M3 Real is.) then it shouldn't be a hassle. Also, check under the sticker for a small screw, just in case.

    One fix for it if it's loose connectors could be the paper shim trick... I dunno how it's done though as I've never had to do it. Check around here, though. I can assure you it's listed somewhere. [​IMG]
     
  7. myne88
    OP

    Newcomer myne88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean, wedge some paper in there to make it more snug? I was thinking of doing something like that.

    Hmm.
     
  8. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    That's exactly what I mean. I don't know how much paper, but I know use ONLY paper. Some kid used aluminum foil once I believe... poor kid. [​IMG] Aluminum foil might short something in my opinion, seeing as how it's metal and all.
     
  9. myne88
    OP

    Newcomer myne88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Well after 4-5 hours I've only had one freeze, which is better, but it's still more than zero. I think this thing is just chintzy. You get what you pay for I guess.
     
  10. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    I suppose you do just get what you pay for. Spending a little more on an M3 Real is my suggestion. [​IMG]
     
  11. myne88
    OP

    Newcomer myne88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, gee they cost what, ten bucks more? I only got the itouch because a friend recommended it to me, and I didn't want to spend 70 dollars on a Cyclo. The M3 is essentially the same as the itouch, correct? Why do they make a crummier version for only ten bucks less?
     
  12. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, the iTouchDS is a crummier version of the M3 Real, a "discount" version, if you will. However, you can use Sakura with the M3 Real, which is absolutely amazing, I promise. I think they'd make a cheaper version for $10 less just to increase their product line and improve their reputation.

    $70 for a Cyclo? What a waste of money. At least with an M3 Real, if it breaks down, it's not a huge loss. With a Cyclo, you're set back quite a bit.
     
  13. Nayr Rosfar

    Member Nayr Rosfar White Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Wherever the next link takes me.
    Country:
    United States
    CycloDS is $50, not $75.

    And my iTouch works just fine except for a few flaws in the cheat system.
     
  14. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    However much CycloDS is, it's overpriced. [​IMG]
    You can get the same or better features than the CycloDS for a lot less.
     
  15. dfgged

    Member dfgged GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing you can't get is the onboard memory for firmware.
     
  16. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Who would want on-board memory for firmware? I prefer having the firmware on the SD Micro card itself because then I can use whatever I want, such as the new Sakura, TouchPod, or iSakuReal.
     

Share This Page