iTouch Applications Ported to the DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Volcanic Minotau, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009
  1. Volcanic Minotau
    OP

    Newcomer Volcanic Minotau Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible? If you have an R6 Gold you could also use motion control. Except you'd have to make it show only on the bottom screen for touch screen abilities.
     
  2. sconethief

    Member sconethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    no. The ipod touch's processor is around 3x the power of the ds's
     
  3. x-mah-D

    Banned x-mah-D Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Australia
    I've seen what the ipod touch can to cause i have one and a DS and ipod wins
     
  4. MG4M3R

    Member MG4M3R GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    Country:
    Brazil
    Iphone/Itouch>DS

    Thats why Nintendo made the DSi, that has 4 times more ram memory, and a arm 9 processor 2 or 3 times more powerfull. (The arm 7 processor continue the same)



    *LOL Nintendo ignore the PSP, but think that Apple is a threat. whot*
     
  5. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Touchscreen, mate.
     
  6. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Am I the only one who thought that "iTouch" was refering to the "iTouchDS" flashcart? [​IMG]
     
  7. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    i would really appreciate it if people didn't make misleading topic titles like this one. at least put a ? at the end.
     
  8. Volcanic Minotau
    OP

    Newcomer Volcanic Minotau Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Yah, I know, false hope, a waste of your time, stupid. I did that on pupose so that people would at least look at my topic. I won't do that next time though.
     
  9. blanco613

    Member blanco613 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    usa
    Country:
    United States
    i wish. i really like ibroke where it looks like you broke the ipod
     
  10. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't know apple made an iTouch... I know there's an iPod Touch...

    I searched the entire site, and couldn't find an iTouch anywhere!

    Please link!
     
  11. Helicoppa

    Newcomer Helicoppa Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Just because the iPod is more powerful doesn't mean certain applications can't be ported. Most iPod apps don't use a significant amount of the iPod's full power.
     
  12. xxRAG3

    Member xxRAG3 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe with a DSi, as scone and MG4 pointed out.

    A good example of why ranks don't matter to users.
    Ipod touch... Itouch... ABBREVIATIONS.
     

Share This Page