Issues with Wii games

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Elvis895, Sep 8, 2011.

Sep 8, 2011

Issues with Wii games by Elvis895 at 7:18 PM (2,034 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Elvis895
    OP

    Newcomer Elvis895 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey all

    I hope some 1 can answer this for me,
    Right i have a Wii 4.1E i have just installed REV19 with base IOS37 so i can now play Monster Hunter Tri with no problems BUT
    i still have a few issues with a few games here is the list of games i can not get working with discription as to what happens with each 1:

    CSI: DEADLY INTENT
    Useing IOS 249 REV19 Base 37
    Loads up fine, comes to a screen that says press A to start, I press A, Main menu: New game - Options - credits, I press new game,
    case menu: Case 1: Broken Hearted, I press Case 1: Broken Hearted and POW the wii resets to the system menu.

    METROID PRIME TRILOGY
    Useing IOS 249 REV19 Base 37
    Loads up fine, comes to a screen that says press A to start, I press A, Select slot to start game, I press Slot 1, Select Mii, I select
    my Mii, Back to select slot to start game, I press on my Mii, Main menu: Start single player Etc..., i press Start single player,
    Game select, I select Metroid Prime Game Start, Select difficulty, I press Normal, It go's to Metroid Prime loading then POW the
    wii resets to the system menu.
    The samething happens when i do the same with Metroid Prime 2 and 3

    THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD 2 & 3 RETURN
    Useing IOS 249 REV19 Base 37
    Loads up fine, comes to a screen that says press A to start, I press A, Game select, when i press House of the Dead 2
    the Screen go's black thats it
    THE HOUSE OF THE DEAD 3 plays fine

    TOM CLANCY'S SPLINTER CELL: DOUBLE AGENT
    Useing IOS 249 REV19 Base 37
    The game loads the Notice: this game requires the use of a nunchuk, then licensed by nintendo, then POW the wii resets to the system
    menu.
     
  2. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like every game you have listed there has multipule ios' needed to run hence why your game crashes. im guessing you are booting games off dvd but more modern cios' have support to run these games off dvd. if you are running it from usb i know you would start the game with one of the custom ios' found within the disc image itself
     
  3. 10_0ARMY

    Member 10_0ARMY THE *Original* 1 Man Army

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Wouldn't you like to know
    Country:
    United States
    I know for Metroid Prime Trilogy you need to boot the game with a specific option set that boots that particular metroid game. Otherwise what you are experience happens.
     
  4. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    use cios d2x base 56 (ios reload=auto)
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Here is the standard setup:

    202[60]v5.1 rodries mod
    222[38]v4
    223[38+37]v4
    224[57]v5.1 rodries mod
    249[56] d2x v6
    250[57] d2x v6
     
  6. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    I haven't played all these games but some of them are IOS reloading (metroid prime trilogy and house of the dead 2+3 are IOS reloading for sure) games so you either need to use the alt dol method to load them or install the d2x cIOS which has the IOS reload blocking feature.

    On another note, Monster Hunter Tri will also run with the d2x cIOS with base 56. You can get the d2x cIOS from modmii or use the d2x installer.
     
  7. Elvis895
    OP

    Newcomer Elvis895 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok guys thanks for telling me to install D2X but it has mad no difference
    what i have done is
    Select cIOS
    Select cIOS base
    Select cIOS slot
    Select cIOS revision
    if this is wrong please tell me what i have done wrong please
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using Configurable USB Loader v70?
     
  9. Elvis895
    OP

    Newcomer Elvis895 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no wiiflow
    i am not sure if i need to change
    Select cIOS revision to another value
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Well trying would help solve that mystery. [​IMG]
     
  11. Elvis895
    OP

    Newcomer Elvis895 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope tried the 3 choices it gave me and none of them made a difference
     
  12. chicken11

    Member chicken11 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    staffordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried patching games,i no that house of the dead needs to be patched,i had the very same problem when i started all them years ago, part 2 wood black screen but part 3 wood play ok, get iso patcher 1.1 patch game to 249 or higher, i.e game is locked at 21, patch it to 33, 36 ,56 249 etc, hope this helps,not sure about other games,try patching them, they all work on my wii
     
  13. Elvis895
    OP

    Newcomer Elvis895 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i pached house of the dead to 249 and i dont get the black screen no more



    it just restarts the system instead


    aaaggghhhh

    seems like i am destined to use the alt.dol's grrrr
     

Share This Page