Issues with games 3250 3261

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Donovanf, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009

Issues with games 3250 3261 by Donovanf at 10:15 PM (1,210 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Donovanf
    OP

    Newcomer Donovanf Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I am having an issue with the games below:


    3250 - Elebits The Adventures Of Kai And Zero
    3261 - Moon

    When they load they just go to a blank white screen.

    Does anyone have any insight on how to fix this?

    I use an AceKard 2 with AKAIO 1.3final

    Thanks,
     
  2. Leamonde.Halcyon

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using the official loader?
    Loading in non-DMA mode?
    Did you trim the roms before using them?
    Are all your other games working correctly?

    When you've answered these THEN come back and we can be puzzled together [​IMG]

    EDIT:
    I have the same setup you do and both of these games have worked for me without a problem.
     
  3. Donovanf
    OP

    Newcomer Donovanf Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    First, thanks for the reply

    Q:Did you trim the roms before using them?
    A: I tried it non-trimmed and trimmed using NDSTokyoTrim. Once trimmed, Moon loaded but none of the text or video was visable. Elebits didn't work at all, it went to a White screen then to a black screen.


    Q:Have you tried using the official loader?
    A:I tried both AKAIO and the offical for loaders


    Q:Loading in non-DMA mode?
    A:I tried both games and got the same results for each than when I did DMA mode (this is done by holding down 'a' right?)


    Q:Are all your other games working correctly?
    A: Everything else appears to be working

    Any other suggestions?
     
  4. Leamonde.Halcyon

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm...

    Have you tried downloading them from another source?
    Sometimes you don't get a clean rom from one source and re-downloading it from another place can fix the problem...

    That's happened to me before.

    Edit: Another thing to try would be to copy the contents of your microSD to your computer, format the microSD and copy them back sometimes it's the microSD thats the problem and formatting can fix it. This has also happened to me :3

    Edit again: Mess with your system options or rom settings? I trim all my roms with NDStokyotrim and I've never had a problem with the roms that resulted from that and I believe it also repairs roms that have been improperly trimmed etc.
     
  5. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Another thing to keep in mind... some games actually take a few seconds at the white screen before they start. Even as long as 7 - 8 seconds or so.
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Elebits works fine with AKAIO 1.3 [​IMG]

    my son has been playing it for the last couple of days [​IMG]
     
  7. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried both of these games and they load fine on AKAIO 1.3 using the latest loader. I used DMA mode and have all options enabled except download play by default.

    Try updating your loader from this page

    http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/
     
  8. Donovanf
    OP

    Newcomer Donovanf Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmmm nothing seems to work.

    One thing I noticed is that when i press the Start on the GUI I get a guru meditation error.

    Any one know what would be causing that?
     
  9. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    That shouldn't happen. I bet your SD card is just corrupted somehow. It does happen sometimes. If I were you, I'd start over from scratch. reformat it with Panasonic formatter. Clean copy AKAIO back on. Etc.

    Beyond that, maybe your AK2 is defective somehow. But I'm betting on a corrupted SD card.
     
  10. Leamonde.Halcyon

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it sounds like a corrupted SD card is most likely....
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    moon runs fine with akaio. although i could only stand about 20min of that crappy game. elebits also runs fine. i was playing it lastnight. try turning off patches (soft reset, download play, etc) and testing again. i just tested on 3 ak2.1's using 1.3final and 3 different msd cards and both games work.

    -another world
     
  12. Donovanf
    OP

    Newcomer Donovanf Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Everything works now. I was out of town and I loaded the games on at some computer kiosk at my hotel. Once i reloaded everything back on at home it work. Thanks for everyone's help.
     

Share This Page