Issue with GBA emulator on Supercard DSTWO

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by RichardDupiton, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. RichardDupiton
    OP

    RichardDupiton Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 26, 2012
    Hi, just got my dstwo, and when I try to load ay GBA game in the GBA emulator, it freezes immediately on the Gameboy opening screen with the Nintendo graphic under it completely pixelated. I'm running it on 3DS. Please help!
     
  2. elgarta

    elgarta GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    427
    58
    Jan 2, 2012
    United States
    What games in particular have you tried?
     
  3. bradzx

    bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Member
    2,054
    147
    Sep 19, 2009
    United States
    Ponyville
    Did u update to 4.0.0.7? If it does, then it might brick cuz of update.
     
  4. RichardDupiton
    OP

    RichardDupiton Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 26, 2012
    I'm on version 3.0.0-6u. I never turn on my Wifi. I've tried Mario advance 2, 3, & 4 and Final Fantasy I & II, IV, V, and VI.
     
  5. RichardDupiton
    OP

    RichardDupiton Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 26, 2012
    Any thoughts?
     
  6. Fyrus

    Fyrus Artilleur Carmin

    Member
    798
    127
    Jul 6, 2010
    France
    Marseille - France
    Have you tried redownloading the GBA Emulator's files from the Supercard website ?
     
  7. jimmyemunoz

    jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,958
    226
    Feb 23, 2009
    United States
    Louisiana
    What format are the gba games on your micro sd card (.gba, .zip, .rar)? Where are your games in the directory structure ex: /NDSGBA/gamepak/ < ----here right?
     
  8. Fyrus

    Fyrus Artilleur Carmin

    Member
    798
    127
    Jul 6, 2010
    France
    Marseille - France
    Don't know you, but I never put my games in that folder ...

    Besides, since it is the emulator taht apparently crashes on launch, I suppose this is a problem with the emulator files themselves.
     
  9. Sicklyboy

    Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Global Moderator
    5,723
    4,699
    Jul 15, 2009
    United States
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    That doesn't even have anything to do with his problem.

    Op, redownload the emu files from sc website, format the sd if just replacing thembdoesnt work.
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. RichardDupiton
    OP

    RichardDupiton Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 26, 2012
    I've tried redownloading the emulator files a couple of times. The files are all .gba. I'll try reformatting my SD card.
     
  11. jimmyemunoz

    jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,958
    226
    Feb 23, 2009
    United States
    Louisiana
    Report back..... :)
     
  12. Ammako

    Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    6,424
    3,547
    Dec 22, 2009
    Canada
    I never got any Gameboy (Nintendo) screen when loading roms with NDSGBA, looks like that's your problem.

    Also, what you redownloaded are only the roms, redownload the actual emulator.
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. RichardDupiton
    OP

    RichardDupiton Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 26, 2012
    Finally got everything to work. Thanks a lot!!! :D
     
    1 person likes this.