ISO games won't play

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by xanthux, Sep 14, 2012.

Sep 14, 2012

ISO games won't play by xanthux at 12:24 PM (4,451 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. xanthux
    OP

    Newcomer xanthux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I'm really not familiar with PSP homebrew, but here's what happened:

    I was transferring ISO games from my computer to PSP in USB mode when suddenly, the memory stick became corrupted. So I reformatted it both on the computer and on PSP, but the PSP won't recognize it. I then used a memory card reader to reformat it again, then it on the PSP, and it can be read again. Transferred some games (now via memory card reader), and all the corresponding icons appear on the game list (even the thumbnail movie and background changes when selected). But after the PSP logo flashes, the screen would go black, then the device shuts down by itself. I even reformatted the PSP but the same still happens. The firmware by the way is 5.50 Prome-4.

    Can anyone please help me? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    what driver mode do you have set
     
  3. xanthux
    OP

    Newcomer xanthux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh, I really don't know. Where can I find that?
     
  4. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    in the xmb (psp menu)
    press select to open the vsh menu
    set UMD ISO mode to Sony np9660
     
  5. xanthux
    OP

    Newcomer xanthux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    It still won't work. :(
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which games? Prome hasn't been updated in a while and might not play the newest ones.

    Check the properties of the game from the PSP (press triangle while highlighting the game) and see if the size matches what the ISO should be.
     
  7. xanthux
    OP

    Newcomer xanthux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I have Tekken 6 only for now (because all of the other games were deleted). It works fine before.
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That fake stick is probably most dead....try a different (genuine) Pro Duo.
     
  9. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,719
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You're on 5.50 Prometheus. It's about time to update to 6.20-6.60 Pro B10/C. That's for starters.

    Your MSPD appears to be bonkers, but let's assume that it isn't. You'll have to format it on the PSP - if the problem persists, you need a new stick. It's best to get a genuine one, but if you cannot afford one, PhotoFast CR-5400 + SD cards is a cheap alternative... just buy branded SD cards or sticks and you should be fine.
     
  10. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
     
  11. xanthux
    OP

    Newcomer xanthux Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    It's working now. I guess the iso I was testing with is also broken, so I ripped another copy. Thanks for those who helped.

    Also, which upgrade should I chose? I found that 6.20 PRO is permanent patch? And 6.60 is not?
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    6.60 has a perm version but it only works on the older models, while 6.20's perm version works on all models.

    If you're on a 5.50 CFW than you can use either.
     
  13. krazykracker1288

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    i have a similar issue. im a total noob to the psp scene but soft modding my psp 200x was easy enough =) i have 6.60 pro c, i start up my mlb11 the show and persona 2 iso and after the psp logo they go black and my psp resets. peacewalker however works fine, any ideas???
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Screenshot the /seplugins/ folder of your memory stick, if it exists.
     
  15. krazykracker1288

    Newcomer krazykracker1288 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    so i placed a patched version of the iso that didnt work, and the two work flawlessly now. however, i was under the impression that pro cfws most recent cfw runs clean roms??? so just in case this is a temporary/lucky fix, heres the contents of the plugin folder:

    satelite_ru.txt
    satelite_es.txt
    satelite_en.txt
    satelite_it.txt
    recovery_ru.txt
    satelite_br.txt
    recovery_it.txt
    satelite_de.txt
    satelite_fr.txt
    recovery_en.txt
    recovery_es.txt
    recovery_fr.txt
    fonts
    recovery_br.txt
    recovery_de.txt

    sorry, best i can do seeing as my none of my "F" keys work for some reason making screenshots on my mac undoable as far as my knowledge of them goes
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It depends on the patch type. Most games aren't "patched" so much as "decrypted" so they'll run on everything, it's when games are actually modified (such as KH:BBS was for 5.00 CFWs) that things can get nasty.

    Usually "clean" copies for CFW mean "decrypted already" anyways, so you're good as far as I know.
     
  17. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    for the most part it is best to get untouched iso
    untouched are not modified in anyway(not even decrypted)
    are the best ones to get, they should work fine on the newest CFW

    and if you need to path you ISOs
    with a little reading it is not hard not patch ISOs yourself
    there are many tool for doing it as well
     

Share This Page