Is this possible?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Hatashi, Feb 3, 2011.

Feb 3, 2011

Is this possible? by Hatashi at 4:57 PM (1,663 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Hatashi
    OP

    Member Hatashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a wired connection, and my notebook is connected to it.
    My notebook however does have a wireless card, and it works.

    I know I can make an Ad-Hoc connection, and let my phone connect to it, and use it as internet on my phone.
    But how do I go about on doing this on the DSi?
    Like, I wan't to use Wifi to play online on Mario Kart and such.
     
  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    The fuck... I'm confused.

    You said you're laptop has a wireless card, and you can go on your connection with your laptop without wire?

    Ok...try a WiFi dongle.

    Price Angels sells them for cheap, and can connect to pretty much every game console. Don't get the Nintendo Wifi adapter because that thing totally blows and does not work.
     
  3. Hatashi
    OP

    Member Hatashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No.. ehm...

    Let me explain.
    I have a modem, which is connected with a wire to my notebook, which gives me Internet.
    I don't have a wireless router.

    Now in Windows 7, there is this option, to turn your wired connection, into an Ad-Hoc network, so other PC's/Mobiles/Game consoles can connect to it, and use the Internet connection.

    I tried this with the DSi, but my DSi just won't find the network, maybe I'm doing something wrong?
    What encryptions do games like Mario Kart use?
    WEP/WPA2?
     
  4. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh.. none?

    If you have a DSi, you have to enable wireless mode.

    System Settings >> Wireless Communications >> On

    Then you want to go to:

    System Settings >> Internet >> Connection Settings >> Connection 1 (Click None) >> Search for an Access Point.


    If that doesn't work, then you need a wifi dongle, and like I said, Price Angels sells them cheap. You could also browse around and find cheaper ones too.
     
  5. LastMartini

    Newcomer LastMartini Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Basicly he wants to use his laptop as a wireless router.

    Yes it is possible, but most people do it the other way around.

    The DS/DSi wireless feature is based off of technology back in 2004.
    Back then WEP encryption was the norm.

    So you have to use WEP encryption on your network, if you are going to use encryption at all.

    Also are you turning the wired connection into an Ad-Hoc, or the wireless connection?
     
  6. lemon[fruit]

    Newcomer lemon[fruit] Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey Hatashi, I tried to play some good old Advance Wars the other day just to find out that the DS does not support WPA/WPA2, the DSI on the other hand does, but only with new games. So if you want to play Mario Kart DS you probably need a WEP encryption.
    Hope I could help you with this and I'd be more than happy if you could tell us whether you were able to get your DSI connecting to your laptop because I also don't have WLAN at my mum's, so I've sometimes got kinda the same problem [​IMG]
     
  7. Hatashi
    OP

    Member Hatashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks guys, I appreciate all your help a lot!

    When I use Connectify, which is a program to turns your Windows 7 Notebook into a Router I can successfully find and connect to hotspots that I make, though, only when on the DSi Menu, and I can only browse with it!

    Mario Kart won't accept Connectify no matter what encryption I use.

    When I make a hotspot using the build in Ad-HOC feature of Windows 7, my DSi doesn't find the hotspot at all [​IMG].
     
  8. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i thought connectify was limited to WPA only.
     
  9. Hatashi
    OP

    Member Hatashi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, I used WPA on Connectify.
    And WEP on the Windows 7 AD-Hoc setup.

    The AdHoc thingie didn't work.
     
  10. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WPA will only work in DSi mode, in DS mode (i.e. in virtually all existing DS games), WEP is the only encryption supported. So WPA will work in System Menu, DSi Shop etc., but not in most games.
     
  11. lemon[fruit]

    Newcomer lemon[fruit] Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    The ad-hoc settings probably didn't work because the DS and DSI need a stable infrastructur with an Access Point and all these things. They just can't handle loose infrastructure like an ad-hoc network.
     
  12. Keram

    Newcomer Keram Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    In the wetter and more windy parts of Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    DS cannot connect to ad hoc networks, the wireless network has to run in infrastructure mode.
    And not all wireless cards and build in wlans have the possibility to run in infrastructure mode.

    I'm not familiar with connectify but if It gives you the option to filter MAC adresses, try to run it without any encryption like WEP etc. (WPA won't run with normal ds games anyway) and put the mac adress of your DS in your filter. On that way no one else will be able to use your wireless network as long as the device that wants to connect is listed in that filter.
    See it as minimum protection for your wlan for not using an encryption but it is definitely not 100% secure so better run your wlan for your DS only if you really need it.

    Other than that, you will have to check if your wireless module is able to run in infrastructure mode.
     

Share This Page