Is this normal?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 3bbb7, Oct 1, 2012.

Oct 1, 2012

Is this normal? by 3bbb7 at 9:21 PM (692 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    I cannot play gamecube games unless my hdd is plugged in (from wii menu). Even if they are official Nintendo discs. I put them in the wii and they dont load, just black screen. If i load it when my hdd is plugged in (even if its not installed on the hdd) it shows the dios mios logo then boots.
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably a bug in DM.
     
  3. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like a mios problem
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    He isn't using MIOS.
     
  5. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    surely if he is trying to load from the system menu, the system menu should be trying to load from Mios?
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but DM is installed in place of MIOS.
     
  7. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    Jewstain is right.
     
  8. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    leave your hdd plugged in, problem solved.
     
  9. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    I see, my apologies
     
  10. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    Yes this works however if I do that then even when I'm not playing games off my hdd it's still on and the light is on ... Not a big problem but it will die a lot sooner than not using it when I'm not loading games off it
     
  11. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    Well, install the official MIOS then, so you can wear out your Wii dvd drive playing retail discs.

    Maybe try DM lite, and play from SD card. B-)
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Devolution is a good solution if you have the retail discs.
     
  13. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,422
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    DIOS MIOS is always initializing the HDD, even if you are playing from Disc.
    If the HDD is not detected, it's waiting until you connect it (it's checking port0 then port1).

    You can put anything in port0 if you don't want to use your real HDD, like a MicroSD to USB adapter.

    Or, just install the official MIOS to launch games from retail Discs (like if you wanted to switch from DM to DML, etc., a single quick step to change the MIOS).
    Unless you want to launch DM(L) from a loader to take advantage of the video settings, in that case you need to keep a device connected in port0.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page