Is this correct? DSi fix using DS Lite

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by spoon_key, Jan 13, 2010.

Jan 13, 2010
  1. spoon_key
    OP

    Newcomer spoon_key Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Is this the complete process to fix Acekard 2i to use in a DSi using a DS Lite?

    1 - Blank 2gb Microsd
    2 - Connect MicroSD to PC
    3 - Add Akaio 1.5, the latest loader and some games on to MicroSD
    4 - Add 1.4 fix for DSi (DS Lite version) to MicroSD
    5 - Put MicroSD in Acekard and then into DS Lite and then run fix
    6 - Put Acekard into DSi and away play away?

    The reason I am puzzled is I wasnt sure what to do after running the fix on the DS Lite and if to use the Akaio or official Acekard firmware when doing the fix?

    One final question, does the 1.4 fixed Acekard work in both DSi and DS Lite?

    Thanks
     
  2. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    I used akaio (Updated Acekard 'bout 2 hours ago) with the exact same setup,

    Ps. Don't get worried, (When running) It starts going up by 5s then by 30s

    Pss. Ds doom Is soooooooo much fun on the bigger screen
     
  3. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Running the updated will show you the % completed, and when it's done, just turn off the ds and your acekard is ready. So yes, you have all the steps right.

    Akaio or offiial firmware will both run the update just fine.

    After updating, you can use the ak2i on any ds/dslite/dsi regardless of firmware (up to the most recent firmware that is)
     
  4. spoon_key
    OP

    Newcomer spoon_key Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the quick replies, just one more question "promise"

    If I used the official firmware and done the fix would I have to redo the fix again if I wanted to start using Akaio or would I just format and add the Akaio files?

    Thanks
     
  5. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    You'lll only need to do it once. Then you can format and put official firmware on.
     
  6. Hatsu

    Banned Hatsu Someone's been killing, eh?

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,143
    Location:
    __________________ Warn: 50%
    Country:
    Australia
    Just use AKAIO 1.5.1. Better featured than the official firmware.
     
  7. Vorpal

    Newcomer Vorpal Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, did any of you had save file problems after doing this update?
    I did the update earlier today and now my saves won't load at all. I opened new topic about it so if you have any solution you can reply either here or in my topic.
     

Share This Page