Is this bricked???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by bazross1969, Aug 5, 2009.

Aug 5, 2009

Is this bricked??? by bazross1969 at 11:22 AM (3,029 Views / 0 Likes) 40 replies

  1. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi i have a black screen when i boot up and a message saying system files are corrupt is this a brick i removed iso 60 by mistake
    Regards baz
     


  2. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you dont have bootmii you have to send it to Nintendo.
     
  3. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why do people keep deleting IOS60 ? It's just like saying "go ahead jump in front of a train, it won't hurt you. Trust me".
     
  4. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So it is a brick then coz ive found an easy way to sort it without bootmii I think!!
     
  5. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes it is. What easy way are you talking about ?

    edit

    Depends on system menu of course..
     
  6. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    explain. There is no fix, not even preloader or savemii.
     
  7. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had installed all the stuff HB ect ect and deleated iso 60 by mistake (idiot) and got that screen no matter what i did I did have preloader in though so i just run the safe 4.1 update that is floating around and hey presto back to normal 100%
    Baz
     
  8. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    preloader needs IOS60 to run.
     
  9. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didnt use preloader just the HB channel i was still able to access run the safe 4.1 update and all went right ?
     
  10. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that doesnt make sense...doesnt homebrew channel rely on IOS60?
     
  11. aabbccdd

    Member aabbccdd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Finland
    HBC runs on IOS55, I think.
     
  12. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dont know , after i realized what i had done i reinstalled iso 60 but every time i booted up i got the black screen and message so i got into th hb channel and run the update and it brought it back .I dont know why it just may help some peeps with the same problem maybe it needs the guys higher up to look into it .
    baz
     
  13. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But in order to get to HBC you must have booted up preloader IMHO.
     
  14. carnbyds

    Newcomer carnbyds Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hi there,

    I installed Cioscorp 3.1 on my already modified wii 3.2u.
    Now i cant seem to get into wii channel.
    I have preloader installed and can access the homebrew channel but not the system menu.
    When i access the system menu it says system files are corrupted.
    What do i do?

    Thanks and please help.
     
  15. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats what I got so i run the safe 4.1 update and it brought it back for me do you have the update ?
    also run it from you hb channel
    let me know if this works
     
  16. snikerz

    Member snikerz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    Liechtenstein
    If you remove IOS60, NO ERROR MESSAGE APPEARS. You certainly didn't remove ios60, or at least you weren't using >=4.0.
     
  17. bazross1969
    OP

    Newcomer bazross1969 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WHAT???? I was on 4.1 and i UNINSTALLED IOS 60 then got the error message system files corrupted with a black screen YES I REMOVED ios 60 without question....!
     
  18. muck chucker

    Member muck chucker GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    did you instll cioscorp3.1 im confused
     
  19. snikerz

    Member snikerz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    Liechtenstein
    And what IOS would that error message run off?
     
  20. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    These threads make me chuckle. How did you load HBC? If you loaded through Preloader, then you surely didn't do what you think you did.

    For the person who installed cioscorp, can access Preloader but can't get to your system menu, try reinstalling Preloader.
     

Share This Page