is there an elite beat agents fix yet?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by lizard81288, Nov 4, 2009.

Nov 4, 2009
  1. lizard81288
    OP

    Member lizard81288 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Underworld
    Country:
    United States
    i was enjoying the game, then it froze [​IMG] and it seems it freezes on flash cards, i'm using an acekard 2i. i used the acekard loader and AKAIO 1.5,
    so is there a fix yet or no?
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    o-o
    i've not heard of this happening, the game has been out for a long time now.
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Err, no! Completed the game twice using an M3 Real. Never heard of this game freezing on anyone.
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably either a bad dump or a microSD issue.
     
  5. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    EBA doesn't have any AP or anything. It's most likely your micro SD or you downloaded a bad dump. Try redownloading it from a different source.
     
  6. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah thers no ap i played it on my cyclo acekard and m3 it works
     
  7. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    made me lol.
     
  8. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    it's either you have a bad game or yo need to throw your microSD card away.

    We're already finnished it a long time ago with no issues nor anti-piracy.
     
  9. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    One thing I can think of that may be causing your lock up is SD fragmentation. To fix that, copy the contents of your SD to the computer, format the SD and copy everything back. That will effectively defrag your SD.
     
  10. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, but for the love of god do not ACTUALLY defrag it...
    (Just in case a noob reads this thread)
     
  11. lizard81288
    OP

    Member lizard81288 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Underworld
    Country:
    United States
    well, i checked the internet and theres one song it keeps freezing on for people. got it fixed by arm7 the us version with the Koren version iirc.
     
  12. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I've played every song, NO freezing.

    I've played the game on r4 1.18, YSMenu, and Wood R4. Since R4 is the worst card... If it can play all the EBA songs without freezing, then you will have NO trouble playing it on any flash cart out there.
     

Share This Page