1. lizard81288

    OP lizard81288 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United States
    i was enjoying the game, then it froze [​IMG] and it seems it freezes on flash cards, i'm using an acekard 2i. i used the acekard loader and AKAIO 1.5,
    so is there a fix yet or no?
     
  2. prowler

    prowler Sony
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,476
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    o-o
    i've not heard of this happening, the game has been out for a long time now.
     
  3. bazamuffin

    bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Country:
    Err, no! Completed the game twice using an M3 Real. Never heard of this game freezing on anyone.
     
  4. Law

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Country:
    Probably either a bad dump or a microSD issue.
     
  5. Raika

    Raika uguu
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,865
    Country:
    EBA doesn't have any AP or anything. It's most likely your micro SD or you downloaded a bad dump. Try redownloading it from a different source.
     
  6. rockstar99

    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,372
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah thers no ap i played it on my cyclo acekard and m3 it works
     
  7. prowler

    prowler Sony
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,476
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    made me lol.
     
  8. Chris_Skylock

    Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    it's either you have a bad game or yo need to throw your microSD card away.

    We're already finnished it a long time ago with no issues nor anti-piracy.
     
  9. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,609
    Country:
    United States
    One thing I can think of that may be causing your lock up is SD fragmentation. To fix that, copy the contents of your SD to the computer, format the SD and copy everything back. That will effectively defrag your SD.
     
  10. fearofshorts

    fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Country:
    Yes, but for the love of god do not ACTUALLY defrag it...
    (Just in case a noob reads this thread)
     
  11. lizard81288

    OP lizard81288 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Country:
    United States
    well, i checked the internet and theres one song it keeps freezing on for people. got it fixed by arm7 the us version with the Koren version iirc.
     
  12. Inunah

    Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I've played every song, NO freezing.

    I've played the game on r4 1.18, YSMenu, and Wood R4. Since R4 is the worst card... If it can play all the EBA songs without freezing, then you will have NO trouble playing it on any flash cart out there.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - agents, elite,