Is safe to install all IOS?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by peteli, Dec 2, 2008.

Dec 2, 2008

Is safe to install all IOS? by peteli at 1:38 AM (4,443 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    Helo There.

    I used the app WUFE in the NFS Undercover to extract the IOS 55, but I get alot of IOS (all extracted from a EUR game, and i have an EURWii).

    So my question is, it's safe to install all of them? (People say that always good to install all IOS, it's true?

    Thanks guys [​IMG]

    By the way, I got when I used WUFE the ios: 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 20, 21, 22, 28, 30, 31, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 53, 55.
     
  2. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    if you know what exact ios's you need than no you don't need to install them all, people only install them all because they have no clue which ones they need, other than that its pretty safe
     
  3. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    Humm

    But there's any problem if I install them?
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    if your going to install them all anyway, why not just do it form the wii menu when it asked you to update.
    And no if you do install them Through wad Manger it wont brick you, and its safe.
     
  5. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    Because installing just the IOS it won't update my firmware, I'll stay at 3.2E right? (I'll intall just the IOS that I said in topic, not that Wii Shop and things like this, that were created with WUFE)

    And the last thing, it's still safe if I already have it on my Wii and I stall it with wad manager?

    Thanks WiiBlaster, and sorry for all these noob questions :S
     
  6. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
    So are you saying you found an IOS to patch or install for Need For Speed Undercover or not?
    (On a softmodded wii)
     
  7. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    I found that IOS with the app WUFE (Extracts the update from the disc)
    My Wii is chipped with DC2Key.
     
  8. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Allot of people are varied on this answer some say you need IOS 38, 53, 55.
    Others say you only need one or the other...

    but as far as anyone knows those 3 IOS's are safe....

    But don't do any updates from the disc ever stay on system menu 3.2...

    Oh an yes install the with wadmanager v1.3

    -kitt050383
     
  9. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have a strange error :/

    I installed all IOS (when I say all, I mean 33~55), my wii is with DC2Key and it's 3.2EUR.
    Ok, i installed the IOS, the game should run, right?

    Yeah, that's the problem, when i try to play it in disc channel, it appears in a black screen:

    And with GeckOS the old #002 error ;p

    Any ideia why I don't get it working?
     
  10. peteli
    OP

    Newcomer peteli Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Brazil
    No one? :/
     
  11. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The game is a PAL rip right.... [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    The game is a PAL rip right.... [​IMG]

    Posts merged


    sorry for double post :S
     
  12. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    wait for mr.nuke's new geckoOS 2.0 , according to the conversation between him and NoobWarrior7 it will have the fix for this issue [​IMG]
     
  13. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he said that in his first post...

    and you dont need to install all the IOSs. if you do that arent the IOSs on NFS the patched ones that have 3.4 firmware on em? if so then wouldnt you just want to update to 3.4 anyways and get rid of your homebrew/ hacking capabilities?
     

Share This Page