Is my AK2i 1.4 Compatible?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Skyline969, Apr 10, 2010.

Apr 10, 2010

Is my AK2i 1.4 Compatible? by Skyline969 at 10:36 PM (1,209 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, I don't know how to tell if my AK2i is compatible with a DSi with firmware 1.4, as I don't have a DSi yet. However, I wouldn't mind making sure it is compatible. In my DS Lite menu, it shows up as:
    AceKard 2i
    www.acekard.com

    However, I know the latest fix has something to do with Danny Phantom... so if my AK2i is 1.4 compatible, shouldn't it show up as a Danny Phantom game in the DS Lite menu?

    If it's incompatible, I know I gotta download a flasher tool and flash the card, but how do I do that?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  3. gameguy95

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    maybe that's why the camera trick shows ak2i in DSi menu
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    What camera trick? You talking about how sometimes it shows the AK2i logo instead of the Danny Phantom logo on a DSi?
     
  5. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, I know about that section. However, will it hurt to flash it again if it's already 1.4 compatible flashed?
     
  6. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Nope as that is how you unbrick them.
     
  7. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, well in that case, here I go then! I've got an AK2 and M3 Real to run it on again (the DSL version, I know) in the case that this bricks my AK2i, as it says (according to the screenshot) that it has a SMALL chance of bricking the card.
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've flashed my main cart many times, and I had flash it again twice (once with the DSI file and then again with the DSL file) to take those photos. Not had any problems.
     
  9. Skyline969
    OP

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I put the DSi version on my card and then ran it, I have the same CHIP ID and HW numbers as you do apparently. Anyways, took roughly 30~45 seconds to flash it, and then I rebooted. Still said AceKard 2i in the DS Lite menu, but it booted to MENUdo like it did before and then I loaded Pokemon Heart Gold with it. Apparently it will work with DSi firmware 1.4 now. Thanks for the info, everyone!

    [/thread]
     

Share This Page