Is it possible...?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by GamerzHell9137, Nov 1, 2012.

Nov 1, 2012

Is it possible...? by GamerzHell9137 at 10:01 PM (760 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Is it possible to load GC games from a USB Stick?
     
  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, with DIOS MIOS.
    AKAIK the stick has to be FAT32-formatted with 32KB clusters.
    Then, just boot up your favorite USB Loader (hint: Configurable USB Loader), enable DIOS MIOS, and rip away!
     
  3. GamerzHell9137
    OP

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    What are the requirements to install it?
    Do i need to uninstall something on the Wii like cMIOS?
     
  4. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,430
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    There's only one "MIOS Slot" on Wii.
    Installing a new custom MIOS will replace the old one, so you don't need to uninstall first.

    If you want to be clean, you can install the official MIOS v10 first, then install either DIOS MIOS (USB only) or DIOS MIOS Lite (SD only), depending the device you will place your ISO to.
     
  5. AbdallahTerro

    Member AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    5,974
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    If I'm not mistaken a clean BC6.wad has to be on board too along with any mios (Clean, Custom or DM[L]) on real nand.
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Ah yes, that was the other thing.

    IIRC after a disc update, you have to install a clean BC, then install the DM(L) WAD.
     

Share This Page