Is it possible yet?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dazzi, Feb 23, 2009.

Feb 23, 2009

Is it possible yet? by dazzi at 12:28 PM (1,720 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Im sorry if this has been discussed but I havent been reading into wii modding since november when i did the homebrew and left it but now 4 months later, is it possible or has there been any homebrew which actually allows the game to have the disc channel introductory by that I mean the little music clip and clip you get when you click disc channel is hat possible with any homebrew yet just like with modchips?
     
  2. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, it's possible.
    A few memory patchers are released.
    Also cioscorp will give you disc channel backup loading.
     
  3. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    So it is accomplished im so happy [​IMG]:D.
    Is there any thread on what exactly i need to do this?
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Search for softmii and you will have 3.2 sys menu, preloader (brick protection) and cIOSCorp (load backups from disc channel) and optionally GC backup loading
     
  5. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Iam having an issue right now.
    I have only installed the cioscorp package and its loading in disc channel but every game i insert wants a system update besides originals even though i have 3.4E does anyone know why?
     
  6. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Don't bet on this...but you should realy downgrade..search for that, there's a gret TUT somewhere...Then install Starfall, cIOSCORP and CMIOS and you're settled fine...
     
  7. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    dam starfall install is getting stuck on the screen where it says push b+2 to continu i do it but nothing happends but whne i push home it gets out fine???
     
  8. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    1) Read CLOSELY the WHOLE Describtion of Starfall... [​IMG]
    2) Starfall will only work on 3.2...NOT on 3.4...so I think you need to downgrade...TUT Here
     
  9. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    LOL, sometimes it doesn't work even if you press b+1. I have to press it like 10 times before I get to the next screen.
     
  10. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks its working fine!!! but how do i get GCN backups running?
     
  11. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Just look here. Run the .dol, choose network installation and you're fine, I think [​IMG].
     
  12. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Iam having another issue now, Wii music backup does not want to launch with the wii disc channel Animal Crossing does but Wii music dosent it just goes blank and the controler dosent even reconnect but it boots fine with the Backuploader 0.3 anyone know why?
     
  13. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a copy from another region? If so it may be a video mode issue. I have such issues with a copy of The Simspson's Game from the PAL Region (I have an NTSC U Wii)
     
  14. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Iam not sure Only Wii music. Mario Sluggers and Warioware dont work? I thought if you enable region free on Starfall for wii games that it would boot I guess i was wrong?
     
  15. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Dam now the gamecube loader isnt working [​IMG] my first attempt I try run the dol from homebrew channel and it just says no a valid wii application any help please?
     
  16. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Great now Im getting other errors, in mios 5 its saying .tmd5 cant be found can someone please please help me out?
     

Share This Page