Is Google Down?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by c_house, Jan 1, 2011.

Jan 1, 2011

Is Google Down? by c_house at 7:54 PM (755 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, has anyone been able to use Google on their computers since yesterday? When ever i try to search or go to the homepage this comes up:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine for me.
     
  3. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Looks like you have a problem somewhere. Google is fine.
     
  4. Infinitus

    Member Infinitus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    217
    Country:
    United States
    Google is NEVER DOWN

    EVER

    also you might have malware
     
  5. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
  6. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm... I don't know what the problem could be.
     
  7. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
  8. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Try a different browser to see if it's just Chrome or if it's something else.
     
  9. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
  10. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... I don't know. But I pinged google.com with the command prompt to get it's ip address, I used that and the site loaded without a problem.

    EDIT: Search still doesn't work though.
     
  11. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    works fine for me with firefox and chrome (well, chromium, but same thing) on linux
     
  12. c_house
    OP

    Member c_house GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    US of A
    Country:
    United States
    That web address at the bottom go to a blank GoDaddy domain.
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page