IOS Downgrader errors...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ctran, Jan 4, 2009.

Jan 4, 2009

IOS Downgrader errors... by ctran at 10:46 PM (3,923 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. ctran
    OP

    Newcomer ctran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying atleast 20 times to get it working but..well.... heres the timeliine

    1 use of IOS Downgrader: All tickets got error -1 and 2 of the tickets got -10076
    after that:
    19 uses of IOS downgrader: Network Error ret= -116

    please help! After using Big Moe's package, it finally got the cIOS fix installed but now stuck on the downgrader.


    Thanks!

    (Wii Version 3.4U)

    EDIT: Here is the picture.

    [​IMG]

    (Click for biggest image)
     
  2. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure you have agreed to the eula agreement on connect24 and your connection is on the top of your listed networks
     
  3. ctran
    OP

    Newcomer ctran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    WiiConnect24 has already been accepted. One connection for wireless. The security settings for wireless are WPA-PSK(TKIP) (I think its PSK its something like that)

    Router: WRT300N v1
     
  4. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can still connect to the shop channel i'm assuming?

    ?
     
  5. ctran
    OP

    Newcomer ctran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    i haven't even gone into that since i deleted the wii system memory. does that have any affect? i'm trying it right now.

    EDIT: yes i can connect.
     
  6. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you have a Linksys
    Router from the Model
    Seriers/Family WRT54XX
    XX
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    first use cIOS downgrader 1.2 to set the 3.2 version and then use this one..!!
     
  8. ctran
    OP

    Newcomer ctran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Still get the -116 Networking error.

    @nutta_nic: i have the WRT300N v1 (first version of the Draft N router by Linksys
     
  9. ctran
    OP

    Newcomer ctran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    This is what happened when i JUST did a hard reset - pulling out plug for 10 seconds?
    [​IMG]

    Click for original resolution image)
     
  10. ctran
    OP

    Newcomer ctran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh and when i run the SOftChip, i get loctl error. whats that?
     
  11. ctran
    OP

    Newcomer ctran Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Country:
    United States
    I fixed the Downgrader problem! I set a static IP because it seems my router's DHCP Server broke...
    but its installing now and i will post what happens
     
  12. vkapil

    Newcomer vkapil Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Can you please let me know how can we give static IP to wii......I am trying to connect using my wi fi but it is giveing same error -116.

    Thanks
     
  13. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Go into Wii - Wii Settings - Internet - Connection Settings - click a connection - click wireless - manual setup.

    You then enter the details of your network

    When it says AUTO obtain IP address say no and you put it in manually in advanced.

    To check an IP on your IP go to START - RUN type CMD and click ok
    then type IPCONFIG and pick an ip higher in the range and use the default gateway of your IP

    arp -a will list what IP's are in use
     

Share This Page