IOS Downgrader ERROR! ret=-1 searched like mad

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by black.death, Dec 29, 2008.

Dec 29, 2008
  1. black.death
    OP

    Newcomer black.death Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I viewed the wii cios error code .pdf to see what would be wrong but my card is formatted correctly, the files are there, and a WAD folder exists. Why won't IOS Downgrade download any of the tickets?

    My wifi is connected correctly, I even tried using to different wireless connections and the error remains.
    I have The Homebrew Channel working.
    I'm running 3.3U and trying to downgrade to 3.2U

    1. I installed IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad using Wad Manager
    2. I then used Custom WM to install cios_fix.wad
    3. now IOS downgrade will not even install the necessary IOSs, the download tickets come up with ERROR! ret= -1


    I have tried this now for two weeks at least a dozen times and nothing ever changes, searched on here, checked google for IOS Downgrader error= -1 to no avail.

    I really have no idea why this isn't working. [​IMG]

    I greatly appreciate any help.
     
  2. xem1x

    Member xem1x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  3. black.death
    OP

    Newcomer black.death Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the link. i saw that earlier. Step 1 in his guide is identical to what i have posted so I'm guessing that I will have the same problems again. but i will try anyways.

    thanks for the help.
     
  4. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try using cIOS dowgrader
     
  5. black.death
    OP

    Newcomer black.death Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I did this just now. The cIOS begins, I select 3.2 U then it says Installing CIOS30 and another error ret=-1 comes up, then it says Firmware failed.
     
  6. black.death
    OP

    Newcomer black.death Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
  7. black.death
    OP

    Newcomer black.death Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    anyone know what's up? IOS Downgrader will not load tickets for whatever reason. I even do a successful internet test before running the program and still this does not work.
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    maybe you should first use the cIOS Downgrader 1.2 to 3.2U, and then use the IOS Downgrader 1.0, that's what I did...!!! [​IMG]
     
  9. black.death
    OP

    Newcomer black.death Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i tried this and still the same thing happens. [​IMG]
    thank you though
     
  10. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    go to connect24 in your menu setting agree to the network licence agreement the run the downgrader again
     
  11. BustANut

    Newcomer BustANut Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same exact issue. It ended up being my wireless router.. I have Verizon Fios and i had to reboot it. Once rebooted I was able to run both IOS and CIOS without any issues..
     
  12. Carji

    Newcomer Carji Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem. I've tried the steps countless times now. But I keep getting the ret=-1 error.
     
  13. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    the wad should be in the rood of your SD card
     
  14. srmagus

    Newcomer srmagus Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure the internet connection you are using for this is the first one in your settings and delete the others. I had the same problem and this fixed it.
     
  15. BitTyrant

    Newcomer BitTyrant Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
  16. annawii18

    Newcomer annawii18 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
  17. bugg

    Newcomer bugg Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
     

Share This Page