Installing Dlc Help Required Please

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by shanefromoz, Dec 9, 2010.

Dec 9, 2010
  1. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    My son has Dragon Age Origins for xbox 360 and i got some dlc and am trying to install it.
    I firstly got the title update and put it in the cache folder in partition 3.
    I then made a folder called 454108CO and then inside that a folder called 0000002 and put the dlc files in there i then put those folders in partition 3 content.
    When my son loads the game he can not see any dlc.
    Am i doing something wrong?
    Our xbox 360 is jtagged does that matter?
    Hoping someone can help me with this issue.
    Do i need to use xm360 to unlock the content first?

    Cheers Shane
     
  2. mocalacace

    Member mocalacace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Country:
    United States
    You need to run it through the Yaris Swap first, then it will show up on your console.

    alternatively you can use Dashlaunch and install a patch so you wont have to run every DLC through the Yaris Swap
     
  3. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,285
    Country:
    dlc doesn't need Yaris Swap, someone correct me if I'm wrong

    you are missing one 0 (it should be 7zeros2 , 00000002)

    and there shouldn't need to create the game folder manually, if you had played the game and saved or installed the game to the hard drive, there's already a game folder in there

    goto that game folder and create the 00000002 folder and put the dlc file in there
     
  4. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Some DLC doesn't need Yaris Swap. In this case, it doesn't. Any DLC released on a disc can be used on any 360, modded or not.
     
  5. flippinphil

    Newcomer flippinphil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I actually am getting a jtag in the mail in a couple of days and I was wondering what the patch is called so I don't have to yaris swap all the dlc.
     
  6. DryYoshi

    Member DryYoshi Love child of Dry Bones and Yoshi

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    Yoshi's Island
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why get J-Tag when you can play alot of DLC, XBLA and GoDs without J-Tag with modded profiles and Xbox Live?
    Unless you don't have Xbox Live ofcourse.
     
  7. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    It's rather annoying to use modded profiles for DLC, plus a JTAG can load anything from a HDD or USB drive. Although if you don't have a JTAG, modded profiles are the best thing for free DLC.
     
  8. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know I mentioned it in PM but in case others might be reading

    Are you sure you have the title update for the version you are using- HDD Folder name and disc ID are two different things and the disc ID is important. There seems to be a few different disc IDs floating around as well (some of which do not have many title updates in the collections I see floating around where the other version, often the main scene release, does)
     

Share This Page