Installed wrong IOS, homebrew messed up

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hnnng, Nov 30, 2010.

Nov 30, 2010
  1. hnnng
    OP

    Newcomer hnnng Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So I accidentally installed IOS249.wad instead of cIOS249[57]-v20 trying to get Black Ops to work.

    Now, I can't access USB Loader or most of my apps without an Exception (DSI) Detected stack error occurring.

    I tried uninstalling IOS249.WAD, but of course I got this:

    [+] Opening “IOS249.WAD”, please wait… OK!

    [+] Uninstalling WAD, please wait…
    >> Deleting tickets… ERROR! (ret - -4100)
    >> Deleting title contents… ERROR! (ret - -1017)
    >> Deleting title… ERROR! (ret - -1017)

    Press any button to continue…

    I then looked at my current IOS' in MMM, and it said I don't even have IOS249 installed.

    Am I just going to have to do a clean wipe of my Wii?

    Thanks.
     
  2. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I dont know, but have you tried "Any Title Deleter"?
     
  3. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Umm, did you try running the cIOS installer? Get the actual installer, not some shady unidentifiable .wad, and try again.
     
  4. hnnng
    OP

    Newcomer hnnng Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried, but I got that "Informing Wii that I am God -Error!" message.
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Seems to me you don't have trucha or using the wrong ios to install things.
     
  6. C.S.I.

    Member C.S.I. GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    Down under
    Country:
    Australia
    Make sure when you are trying to install the new WAD/cIOS, that you tell MMM to use IOS36 or 236 (or other trucha patched IOS).

    I wonder whether you are trying to use 249 to delete/overwrite 249??
     
  7. hnnng
    OP

    Newcomer hnnng Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I was using IOS36 to install the new WADs.


    I am trying to delete 249.
     
  8. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Why delete it? Seriously, what is the reasoning behind this deicision if any?

    Just install the proper cios249 and it will overwrite whatever crap you managed to retardly install in the first place.
     
  9. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    He did try that. Read closer.


    OP: What IOS did you use when you tried the proper rev20 installer? Can you please post a Syscheck report, too?
     
  10. hnnng
    OP

    Newcomer hnnng Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    IOS36. The default one. I will post a Syscheck report right when I get home tomorrow.
     
  11. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    If you cant work it out, you could always still just use the installer but install it to slot 250 instead. Of course you would need to change the setup in your loader so that it loaded 250 and not 249.
     
  12. Crass

    Member Crass Rock me Dr. Zaius

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    984
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I did read that, but my question still stands. Why try to delete it? instead of trying to fix the problem. Maybe his Wii isn't connected to the internet and he doesn't have ios57 or whatever is required on the root of his SD card. Either way there is no point in deleting any of the IOSs.
     
  13. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You get the errors because you haven'tgot 249 installed. And what you don't have you cannot uninstall, simply said.

    You tried to install using ios 36. This resuted in an erro because your io36 is'nt trucha patched.
    For the last time, Run the ios 236 installer from your homebrew channel.
    ( look for it in MODmii, or search google. )

    after that , run your CIOSXrev20b installer.Choose ios 236 to use, when installer your cios slot 249 base 57.

    Really it's very ,very very easy to do.
     
  14. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    784
    Country:
    United States
    I've found that after updating to 4.2/4.3, I needed to delete my stubbed cIOSes before I could successfully reinstall them. I've also had friends that for some reason I couldn't install a custom channel because it wouldn't let me overwrite the old one with the same title ID (trying to update a forwarder with an IOS58/USB2.0 compatible one), but after deleting the channel with ATD I could install it just fine. There's no problem deleting a cIOS, and it might help.
     
  15. grnorris

    Newcomer grnorris Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't look like the poster has tried this yet and it's exactly what I would suggest. Most probably you're trying to use IOS36 without the Trucha bug which is the same as using any IOS without the Trucha bug. It simply won't work. I suggest downloading the latest IOS236 installer (it says it's a beta but, it's actually proved a lot more stable than the previous version for me (I don't have home internet)). Obviously enough if you don't have internet on your Wii you'll also need another file to use the installer properly (I believe it's the Trucha'd version of IOS36 which it then installs into slot 236).
     
  16. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I've only tried using the IOS 236 installer once; I've used MMM to do it semi-manually every other time. Does it still have the same annoying "ur a pirate" behavior, or am I thinking about something else?
     
  17. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm, I have no cleu what you are saying. ios236 is just a trucha patched base ios 36 installer. It has nothing to do with pirating.
    It lets you install other CIOS though...
     

Share This Page