Install .cia

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Sora93, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    Hi guys I tried a thousand times but when I try to install a .cia game with FBI i keep getting the code in the photo...BTW if I try to convert a 3ds file to a cia I get "could not open SDinfo.bin" when creating the xorpads, any help please?

     


  2. The_Meistro

    The_Meistro GBATemp's "Official" Hank Hill

    Banned
    633
    336
    Aug 22, 2015
    The Magic School Bus
    What firmware are you on??
     
  3. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    Sysnand 7.2.0, emunand 10
     
  4. Jwiz33

    Jwiz33

    Banned
    2,654
    1,523
    Jun 5, 2014
    United States
    in the illuminati headquar—I have said too much!
    What are you using to boot into FBI?
     
  5. The_Meistro

    The_Meistro GBATemp's "Official" Hank Hill

    Banned
    633
    336
    Aug 22, 2015
    The Magic School Bus
    Ive heard FBI isnt always reliable. How about trying a diffrent cia to see if it FBI or the KHDDD .cia file
     
  6. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    Using rxtools 2.6, I tried also with other cia so I think it's FBI
     
  7. Jwiz33

    Jwiz33

    Banned
    2,654
    1,523
    Jun 5, 2014
    United States
    in the illuminati headquar—I have said too much!
    Try BigRedMenu
     
  8. Megaben99

    Megaben99 I'm not an intern. I'm a messenger of the Gods!

    Member
    285
    97
    Mar 19, 2015
    United States
    Which version of FBI are you using? Did you install FBI from CIA and are now launching the installed FBI?
     
  9. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    Sure. Thank you :) what about the SDinfo.bin?
     
  10. The_Meistro

    The_Meistro GBATemp's "Official" Hank Hill

    Banned
    633
    336
    Aug 22, 2015
    The Magic School Bus
    Why dont you just install a diffrent CFW that allows .cia installation?
     
  11. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    yeah, version 1.4.14

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Any suggest?
     
  12. Megaben99

    Megaben99 I'm not an intern. I'm a messenger of the Gods!

    Member
    285
    97
    Mar 19, 2015
    United States
    I'm on SysNand 6.x EmuNand 9.9 and rx tools 2.6 and have had no problems with FBI 1.4.8. Maybe worth your time to try a lower ver of FBI, or Big Blue Menu.
     
  13. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    Ok, I will thanks a lot!
     
    Megaben99 likes this.
  14. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    Think the problem's with the cia files cause when imported with BRM nothing happens, and FBI worked with Super Mario 3dland...so where can I find good cia of kingdom hearts and pokemon?
     
  15. Megaben99

    Megaben99 I'm not an intern. I'm a messenger of the Gods!

    Member
    285
    97
    Mar 19, 2015
    United States
  16. driverdis

    driverdis I am Justice

    Member
    2,408
    917
    Sep 21, 2011
    United States
    1.048596β
    why are you using RxTools 2.6 over the newer 3.0 one?
     
  17. Sora93
    OP

    Sora93 Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    3
    Sep 13, 2015
    Italy
    Cause I read it was unstable..Gonna try I think. Or you suggest me another cfw?
     
  18. Voxel

    Voxel Fable Junkie

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    Voxel is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,197
    5,888
    Jun 27, 2015
    United Kingdom
    England, UK
    I've never really been a fan of CFW. Too much trouble... That's why I use RxTools 3.0 Dev Mode, which works 110% completely fine! @Sora93 , You should try it! :)
     
    Last edited by Voxel, Sep 15, 2015
  19. driverdis

    driverdis I am Justice

    Member
    2,408
    917
    Sep 21, 2011
    United States
    1.048596β
    I have had no stability problems with 3.0 as far as I can tell, I would give it a try.

    [joke] both 2.6 and 3.0 will never match the stability of 3DS firmware 10.0.0 :rofl2:[/joke]
     
    Last edited by driverdis, Sep 14, 2015
  20. PokeAcer
    This message by PokeAcer has been removed from public view by BORTZ, Sep 15, 2015, Reason: what the crap, rein it in guys.
    Sep 14, 2015
  21. Quantumcat

    Quantumcat Dead and alive

    Member
    11,054
    5,920
    Nov 23, 2014
    Australia
    Canberra, Australia
    Lol, rxTools is a CFW.
     
    PokeAcer and OctopusRift like this.