Hacking Injected apps have vanished from menu after installing freeshop

IggyT

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
74
Country
United Kingdom
I have a N3DS which I have loaded CFW on. I had CBI, homebrew, etc and a couple of games injected and on my menu.
I tried to get freeshop by loading the cia and after that my injected apps have gone.
I can load HB from Download Play and then run FBI, this shows me all my titles/apps and I can launch them and they run fine.
However I cant delete them or re-inject the cia. I get the error "Failed to install CIA file", "Wrong argument".

I have tried re-injecting from godmode9 in H&S and also tried Rosalina to change to HB, but I get the same issue when trying to inject or delete a cia.

Any ideas?
Cheers.
Iggy.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,890
Country
United States
Did you go over the 300 app limit when installing the games?

If not , go to System Settings > Data Management > Nintendo 3DS > Software . Check if your 3DS can find any titles on your SD card. If they are listed but have X's on them, you'll going to want to use an app called TIKDevil to reinstall your missing title keys.
 

IggyT

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
74
Country
United Kingdom
Did you go over the 300 app limit when installing the games?

If not , go to System Settings > Data Management > Nintendo 3DS > Software . Check if your 3DS can find any titles on your SD card. If they are listed but have X's on them, you'll going to want to use an app called TIKDevil to reinstall your missing title keys.

Not gone over 300, only injected 2 so far.
When I went to settings it said I had a corrupt SD card and to fix it, so I did, now it says there are no titles.
I tried TIKDevil but it runs so quickly it's hard to see what it has done.
Also FBI will not inject TIKDevil. I had to inject it to H&S first.
I can't inject new games either. Same error as before.
I assume I'm missing something?
 

wicksand420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
2,801
Trophies
1
Age
37
XP
2,273
Country
United States
Not gone over 300, only injected 2 so far.
When I went to settings it said I had a corrupt SD card and to fix it, so I did, now it says there are no titles.
I tried TIKDevil but it runs so quickly it's hard to see what it has done.
Also FBI will not inject TIKDevil. I had to inject it to H&S first.
I can't inject new games either. Same error as before.
I assume I'm missing something?
sounds like you formatted your sd
did you get your sd from a reputable place, there are alot of fake sd's out there
 
  • Like
Reactions: TurdPooCharger
Joined
Jan 1, 2018
Messages
7,292
Trophies
2
XP
5,890
Country
United States
Added to what wicksand420 said.

How long have you been a 3DS owner? Is the SD card you are using a recent purchase? Because you mentioned the 3DS saw it as corrupt, there is strong suspicion you might have a fake card if none of your game installs are working. To check if this is the case, use this flash memory checker program called 'H2testw' to test your card's legitimacy / working condition.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wicksand420

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,211
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
11,722
Country
Norway
I have a N3DS which I have loaded CFW on. I had CBI, homebrew, etc and a couple of games injected and on my menu.
I tried to get freeshop by loading the cia and after that my injected apps have gone.
I can load HB from Download Play and then run FBI, this shows me all my titles/apps and I can launch them and they run fine.
However I cant delete them or re-inject the cia. I get the error "Failed to install CIA file", "Wrong argument".

I have tried re-injecting from godmode9 in H&S and also tried Rosalina to change to HB, but I get the same issue when trying to inject or delete a cia.

Any ideas?
Cheers.
Iggy.
What is the full error message?
 
  • Like
Reactions: wormdood

IggyT

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
74
Country
United Kingdom
sounds like you formatted your sd
did you get your sd from a reputable place, there are alot of fake sd's out there
It's a genuine sandisk that I used in my dsi acekard, but I have switched back to the sd card shipped with the 3ds and now I can install.
Thanks for the help everyone.
 

Quantumcat

Dead and alive
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2014
Messages
15,149
Trophies
0
Location
Canberra, Australia
Website
boot9strap.com
XP
11,071
Country
Australia
It's a genuine sandisk that I used in my dsi acekard, but I have switched back to the sd card shipped with the 3ds and now I can install.
Thanks for the help everyone.
If you want to use it in future check it with H2testw as said already, or you risk losing your data
 
  • Like
Reactions: wicksand420

wicksand420

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2016
Messages
2,801
Trophies
1
Age
37
XP
2,273
Country
United States
It's a genuine sandisk that I used in my dsi acekard, but I have switched back to the sd card shipped with the 3ds and now I can install.
Thanks for the help everyone.
Just because it says SANDISC on it doesn't make it genuine, i did a test on ebay last year and bought about 10 sd cards from different people and the name brand was samsung and sandisc, and all of the cards i bought where fakes, and they looked real, needless to say all the sellers where reported for selling fake merchandise.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

IggyT

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
74
Country
United Kingdom
Just because it says SANDISC on it doesn't make it genuine, i did a test on ebay last year and bought about 10 sd cards from different people and the name brand was samsung and sandisc, and all of the cards i bought where fakes, and they looked real, needless to say all the sellers where reported for selling fake merchandise.

Very true, there are a lot of fakes out there, so I got mine from Amazon, that doesn't guarantee its real, but seems like a good start.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If you want to use it in future check it with H2testw as said already, or you risk losing your data

Thanks I will use H2testw as a starting point/prerequisite.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I suppose you have to resort in buying the components for yourself, after all they cost little.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Why not they do the same with the BIOS replacement kits?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    I'd rather wait for a kit to become a available
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I'm happily more confident to do it myself without a kit.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    And If you get a part that might be defective you'd need to wait longer and spend more
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Unless there are additions that need to be done.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1,
    You're right.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Why it's better to buy directly from reputable sources
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Yes, and not from some shitty Chinese store.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    They are many repetable component stores to name such as RS Components.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    But then there's added tax to the mix.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Makes them more expensive. :(
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Rumors going around about USB4
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It has been discussed for quite a long time now.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's about time for the upgrade
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I'm fine with everything USB wise.
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    USB is fine, but shouldn't it be replaced with bulky, hard to use cables and all sorts of proprietary male-female connector port shapes?
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    It's so frustrating to have one simple cable that you can plug in upside down for everything!!!
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    USB4 can do up to 40gbps I'd welcome it
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    From a Linus video it's essentially just a type c with an advanced chip
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    40Gbps is just going to result in even more more lazy developers writing sub-optimal, lazy code.
    +2
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    How? That transfer speed is insane
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    That's like saying fast transfers is going to be the downfall of gaming
    +2
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Then when devs that actually do take their time makes people cry over them taking their time and having to wait even longer
    +2
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Then when devs that actually do take their time makes people cry over them taking their time and... +2