Ingame guide takes a long time to load

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by ShiningSaber, Aug 21, 2008.

Aug 21, 2008
  1. ShiningSaber
    OP

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Like... 20 seconds... I just got the card and (black) cyclo DS about a week or two ago, and the microSD is a 2GB Kingston Japan.
    Does anybody know what could be the problem? Or is this just how long it takes for all of the Cyclo DSes to load?
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Does the in-game menu take a long time to load too?

    Either way, try formatting your MicroSD.

    Or maybe your text file is just too large?
     
  3. ShiningSaber
    OP

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    bla, sorry, wrong wording. Its the ingame menu that takes so long.
    Just to be clear, copying everything to my hard drive and copying it back onto the MicroSD after reformatting is fine, right?
    Also, should I upgrade to the beta firmware? I currently have 1.41
    and when I put my microsd card in the reader, Vista asks me to check it for errors... should I do that too, or does reformatting fix all those errors?
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah you just need to reformat and everything will be fine.
    Beta has an in-game text reader, if you want that then upgrade.
     
  5. ShiningSaber
    OP

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks for your help, I'll backup everything and reformat and update my firmware.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    EDIT : I reformatted and everything, but it still takes about 10 seconds of white screen to load into the Cyclo DS Evo ingame menu. [​IMG]
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  7. ShiningSaber
    OP

    Member ShiningSaber Tiger

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    Clemson, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks in advance, I'll try this later tonight. [​IMG]
    EDIT : Formatted it with that program, it still takes forever to load :/
     

Share This Page