I think Akaio broke my Acekard 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Orusaka, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009
  1. Orusaka
    OP

    Newcomer Orusaka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Norway
    Anyway, so I figured I was gonna try this Akaio firmware, but it wouldn't work. The DS wouldn't recognize the cart with the Akaio firmware on it. So, I though whatever, and I loaded the original firmware back on, and nope, still won't recognize the cart.

    Bottom line, beware people, it seems the firmware is capable of breaking carts. It could be a coincidence, but I did test it with the original firmware before I loaded it with Akaio, so I know it broke upon trying to load that firmware.

    It doesn't really matter for me, as my Acekard is just my back-up, but this might suck for others, if it's a common problem. I don't know. Thought I'd share anyway.

    edit: I recant my statement. Upon loading a different cart, and then trying the AceKard 2 again, it loaded. Still won't load with Akaio, though. So, I don't know what kjind of funny business is going on to make the cart not function with the original firmware again, until I've booted a different card. Because I just tested again, and sure enough. Regular firmware: works. Put Akaio on: doesn't recognize the cart. Put normal firmware back on: doesn't recognize the cart. Boot another cart, then boot the acekard with regular firmware: boots. Truly wierd.

    edit 2: Okay, so after some more tests, I have decided this is probably just my Acekard2 dying. I can't get it to boot now at all. Probably the frail build. Nevertheless, it's weird, as I've only had it for a few months, and I've never actually used it beyond putting firmware and a game on the card and checked if it worked. Oh well, guess I know what brand I won't get as a back-up next time.
     
  2. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    this may just be because the newer dses have shorter pins,
    see this post: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=131568
    this happened with my cyclo where it would only be recognized once every 2 inserts, after this guide it worked perfect
     
  3. Orusaka
    OP

    Newcomer Orusaka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Norway
    Dude, I think you're actually right. I tried really pushing it in there, and it booted again, even with Akaio, so we can certainly scratch that as any part in this. It seems that it is the pins issue, and comparing to my other carts, the AceKard certainly has a lot shorter pins. I can't see myself opening it to fix a back-up, but I guess that solves this mystery. I must simply have been lucky, or pushed really hard the times I've tested it in the past.
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Probably, I hope the new ones are of better quality. I just bought one [​IMG]
     
  5. nuke888

    Newcomer nuke888 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    yeah m in the same boat too bought a dsi one is that true the dsi one has less save memory then old acekard 2 ?
     

Share This Page