I need some help with a few things.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kylehaas, Apr 27, 2010.

Apr 27, 2010
  1. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    First and foremost,
    I recently installed Darkcorp 1.0 FULL and a new homebrew media player on my Softmodded Wii. The media player says that I need IOS202 to play DVDs... I checked and I do not have IOS202... yet.
    How do I install it and where can I get the files? Darkcorp said it installed DVDX, but apparently DVDX and IOS202 are not the same thing.

    Secondly,
    I also recently purchased Monster Hunter 3. I really enjoy playing it, but every time I try to play it says that I need to install a mandatory update if I try to open it through the normal Wii disc-loader Channel.
    Is there some sort of alternative to the normal Wii disc channel that can load games without updating? It's not a big deal, but I currently have to run neogamma to get away from the update.
    My Wii is currently running ver. 4.1U...

    Lastly,
    My cousin has some sort of modchip in his Wii; he wants to get Monster Hunter 3 without having to worry about anything going wrong.
    Will it have problems playing burnt Wii games if he does the on-disc update or will he be okay? He won't let anyone softmod it or update the current hacks.

    Thanks for your help, guys.
     


  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    1. You can get IOS202 from the Hermes' cIOS installer v5 IIRC or from Wiibrew.
    2. Priiloader/Startpatch -> Block Disc Updates
    3. If he updates he'll lose region free from the disc channel, because MH3 has 4.2
     
  3. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    When I go to download Startpatch, what version do I want?
    Right now I'm using 4.1U... so do I want to download 4.1U or do I want the newer 4.2U?

    Ugh... [​IMG]
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Get v4.1.0U [​IMG]
     
  5. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Alright thanks pal. I love you guys. [​IMG]
     
  6. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Crap, now I'm having some sort of weird problem.
    Startpatch 4.1U won't work. Says its having ERROR (-1029)...

    Anybody know what's going on?
    Maybe something is incompatible...
    I am using CIOSX Rev.19...

    Any ideas?
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What are you using for a cIOS base?
     
  8. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    It never asked me, it simply said error as soon as I loaded the app.
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    What IOS base did you choose when you installed the cIOS?
     
  10. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    OH. Now I understand... I think IOS249... I'm really not sure though. I typically just use the first one it flashes at me. I think it's 249 though... I think... Maybe 60? I don't know.
    I recently updated all of my IOSs with DARKCORP FULL1.0... if that helps...

    Is there anyway for me to find out what base I had used?
    I truly have no idea.

    Anybody know what the problem is???
     
  11. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry everyone, but I must bump.
     
  12. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Were you using Bannerbomb to load it? If it's not softmodded yet, he has a stubbed IOS249 likely enough. You might could run SysCheck on it, see what vulnerable IOSes you have and try using that as the base.

    Or tell him to bite the bullet and do it, for the good of mankind, by god! INSTALL TEH IOS!
     
  13. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    As for my cousin, nothing on his Wii is softmodded. He only has some unknown chip in it.
    He does not even have the Homebrew Channel. Also, he doesn't believe in biting the bullet. He refuses to listen to reason.

    Regardless, my real question is what should I do about the error that Startpatch is having?
     
  14. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Read the first part of my post again and actually try it. It doesn't involve installing anything.

    Also, read the Wiibrew page: http://www.wiibrew.org/wiki/Startpatch

    If he's on 4.2, it says you will need a cIOS. StartPatch MOD may be up your alley. Besides, how's he going to know if you did an install of a cIOS or a Trucha-patched an IOS? He obviously doesn't know squat about it, or he'd be USB-loading by now. Or he'd realize that by installing Startpatch, you're softmodding. Or that by having a chip, his warranty's already void.

    People like that have to be forced a little in order to open their minds to better ways of doing things. Do some reading, set him up right, then let him know how lucky he is to be able to play backups in the first place, or to have a cousin that's cool enough to hook him up.
     
  15. newby1976

    Member newby1976 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if startpatch wont load, try Priiloader, .... you should have Priiloader installed anyway for your own brick protection

    in the hacks section, enable block disk updates
     
  16. Chemodile

    Newcomer Chemodile Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    I'd recommend Priiloader over Startpatch as well, but chances are you'll get the same error until you fix it.

    A quick search for your error code found this.
     
  17. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    OH. I suspected as much!
    If there is a incompatibility issue with my cIOS, should I just downgrade?
    What should I downgrade to? Or does it even matter?
     
  18. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The cIOS rev19 installer asks first what IOS you want to run the installer off, and then asks you what IOS you want to use as base. I'd say downgrade to rev17 and see if StartPatch works.
     
  19. kylehaas
    OP

    Member kylehaas GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    What base should I use for installing my IOSs and should I reinstall Rev19 when I'm done?
     
  20. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That option isn't there in rev17. Reinstall rev19 when you need it.
     

Share This Page