I need patch for Scribblenauts...

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by UnknownkidX, Sep 14, 2009.

Sep 14, 2009
  1. UnknownkidX
    OP

    Newcomer UnknownkidX Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hello!

    I can't seems to get Scribblenauts working for me. I'm using a M3 Real Adapter and I found a nice set to get the title screen. But when I press start I keep getting this error "Cannot read data. Please turn power off and reinsert the ds card." I thought I had a bad rom, so I d/l few different version, but sadly the still problem occur. I search through this site or other alike for the same issue only to come out short. I tried different set up for this game but still no answer.

    After miles of miles of frustration, I wonder if this game is even worth my time. I decided to get an emu and see what's up. Surprisingly, the game work just fine on emu for all 3 versions. I was able to get to Stage 3-2 only be piss off for my ds not getting this Awesome game to work. So, I went back and tried it again a few times.... finally I came to a conclusion that maybe this game is privacy block afterall.

    So long story short - I believe Scribblenauts is actually privacy block and will be gratitude if someone can make a patch to bypass it.

    Thank you and sorry for my pointless life story.
     
  2. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be your cart some carts get problems with certain games but the next update normally fixes it
     
  3. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    It's a piracy block, not a privacy block.

    And no, Scribblenauts doesn't have one.
     
  4. azerty1

    Member azerty1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    try taking everything off of the card, reformatting it and then putting it all back on again.
     
  5. CloudSE

    CloudSE Newbie

  6. UnknownkidX
    OP

    Newcomer UnknownkidX Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Oh right sorry, it was piracy block. Thank you for the correction.

    Ok, so I just need to reformatted my card. Hmm ok. Thank you so much! May I ask what is the cause for this error? So it doesn't happen it again.
     

Share This Page