I need help with My R4 please

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by EG09, Jan 16, 2009.

Jan 16, 2009

I need help with My R4 please by EG09 at 7:29 PM (1,803 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. EG09
    OP

    Newcomer EG09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mayo
    Country:
    Ireland
    i got a r4 card yesterday

    i put it straight into my ds before i put any games on it and it worked fine

    then i put the sd into my computer and had trouble writing the roms to the sd card

    the roms showed up but when i tried to play them the screen went white

    i assumed that there was something wrong with the sd card so i decided i would format the sd card and put the r4 software onto it again, i did however when i put the r4 card into the ds again all that came up was a black loading screen

    i have tried different firmware versions of r4 and even some n5 just in case it was a fake r4 but it still won't work

    if anyone knows whats the problem i would really appreciate any help










    There is actually a good chance that my r4 is a clone because the box had new r4 written on it and also claims to be able to support SDHC cards which i know is a indication of a clone
     
  2. EG09
    OP

    Newcomer EG09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mayo
    Country:
    Ireland
    please anyone know what to do
     
  3. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    its a clone r4ds
    do you know which one is it? check the box there should be a website address on it, go there and download the firmware from it
    and how did you format it (fat 32) ?

    btw try posting the topic in the appropriate section next time so you will get more help.
     
  4. EG09
    OP

    Newcomer EG09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mayo
    Country:
    Ireland
    i formated it in my digital camera and then on my computer

    the box says its r4sdhc and the web address on it leads nowhere
     
  5. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some of the many cards which have hijacked the R4 name are actually clones of other cards (ie not the R4) and so the original R4 firmware isn't compatible with them. Does it say anything else other than just R4 on it (ie R4 Pro, R4-III, R4-SDHC?)
     
  6. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    DarkRey said it, you put it in appropriate section, and you'll probably get more help!
     
  7. EG09
    OP

    Newcomer EG09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mayo
    Country:
    Ireland
    its r4 SDHC

    And im new to the fourms so i dont know about the different sections and stuff
     
  8. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try YSMenu maybe that ought to work!
     
  9. BlueStar

    Member BlueStar GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,094
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the website's down your best bet would be to try and find a mirror of the 'official' R4-SDHC firmware somewhere (maybe use a google cache of their site to find out the filename of the zip then search for that) or find someone else with an R4-SDHC and ask them to send you the firmware from their card.

    This guy had a similar problem with an R4 clone where they website on the box was down, dunno if what worked for him will work for you
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=129245
     
  10. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
  11. EG09
    OP

    Newcomer EG09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mayo
    Country:
    Ireland
    what is YSMenu
     
  12. EG09
    OP

    Newcomer EG09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mayo
    Country:
    Ireland

    thanks for that

    i have dial up so while thats downloading i got 1 more question

    is there a specific order that the files and folders have to go onto my SD card in?
     
  13. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    nahh
    just put the system folder and those 2/3 files in the root of your midrosd


    btw plug the microsd in the pc and format it to fat 32
     
  14. EG09
    OP

    Newcomer EG09 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Mayo
    Country:
    Ireland
    thanks for all ur help every1 i got my r4SDHC working now
     
  15. DarkRey

    Member DarkRey still transfoooorming.... with sum lags!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    Rotating around Toni
    Country:
    Croatia
    no problem
     

Share This Page