I Need HELP with MY AK2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dragonbladerxx1, Jun 12, 2009.

Jun 12, 2009
  1. dragonbladerxx1
    OP

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    Hello Every One!
    IM asking Help Because my acekard 2i is kinda messed up now, because,well... I was adding cheats on my acekard 2i which was Lego battles ds
    And then I saved and stuff. i put my sd in my ak2i slot thing and when i got on it i went to my Lego battles game and then I pressed the cheat button and there was no cheats for that game. Then, I went back on my PC and deleted a few cheats i didnt want because i thought i had to much cheats. Then i went back on my game and pressed the cheat button and nothing happened, I was like WTF!!!
    After wards I went into the ak website and downloaded the ak2i firmware again, nd put it on my sd ect. (BTW my Themes were in the other firmware which i forgot to copy, Oh well...) after that i deleted all the cheats in that firmware and then when i turned my dsi back on and went on my game... Guess what.


    Even though I deleted all my cheat file which were usrcheat.dat, CHEAT.dat and the Xml one. They were still ther!!! wtf!!! So i checked my Themes even though i DELETED THEM BY ACCIDENT. SO I checked and THEY were all Still ther even though t wasnt in the Firmware....OMG!!! how is that???
    PLease help!
    THX!!
    P.S every time I add new cheats in the cheat files... it doesnt appear when I click the cheat button on my ak2i. same with the themes.
    ANy plz help me!
     
  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh...this belongs in the acekard forum...
     
  3. dragonbladerxx1
    OP

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    oh srry... but I cant seem to register in the acekard website...
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
  5. dragonbladerxx1
    OP

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    yes...still no use [​IMG] my cheats r still the same whether I delete or not.
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Format your card and use AKAIO firmware instead of Acekard. Follow the directions in the wiki for using cheats.

    Cheats only work for "clean" rom dumps. If it's not a clean dump, no cheats will show up.
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    anytime after you reinsert a cheat database you have to REBUILD your cheats
    thats the process you missed out hence you are still seeing all the old cheats

    always select database you want - rebuilt
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to the AK Board..
     
  9. dragonbladerxx1
    OP

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    THx pluto! i didnt know where the AK forum was. thx!
     
  10. dragonbladerxx1
    OP

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the akaio 1.4.1 in gbatemp. then i put the loader,put the aio thing and the menu. after that i put the newest cheats and added the lego battle cheats coz it wasnt in ther. i draged and droped the cheat file in to the aio cheat folder. i booted my ak2i, went on my lego battle game, and clicked cheat. THen every thing froze. WTF???
     
  11. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    bad cheat file due to edit! i suggest you delete all the .dat you created and files in the cc & cheats folder~!

    go download a new copy of .dat ... insert the codes via r4cce ... save as usrcheat.dat and reinsert back to your microsd~!

    it should solve your problem!

    YES, it happens to me once in a blue blue moon~!
     
  12. dragonbladerxx1
    OP

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry 2 ask but where could I download a new copy of .dat file? thx for the tip btw. hopefully it should work! [​IMG]
     
  13. dragonbladerxx1
    OP

    Member dragonbladerxx1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    srry for double posting btw.


    ------------------------------
    UPDATE.
    I downloaded a new usrcheat.dat from the cheat database Then i added the lego battle cheat (money 99999) and saved it as usrcheat.dat.
    then inserted my sd in my comp. deleted the cc files and my usrcheat.dat file and then i inserted my new usrcheat.dat. i tryed it and it still freezes. I dont get it!
    what have I done wrong??? maybe u could make a file and upload it somewhere so i could download it. If it is ok with u?
    ---------------------------------------
    FINAL UPDATE.
    OH! finally it works! I did everything u said and it works now!!! thanks alot!!
    THank u!
    THanks elix
     

Share This Page