I have a really funny bug

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by robiul, Feb 9, 2010.

Feb 9, 2010

I have a really funny bug by robiul at 9:57 AM (2,193 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Ok last night I was using the wii, this morning I'm getting a black screen with 4.2.
    I cios rev 17 installed and mios and everything was ok yesterday.
    What could be the problem?
     


  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Black screen on what? I expect in general; before anything happens.
    Check the cables first.
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    He says it's got 4.2 in the corner, meaning it's the "recovery menu" showing up for some reason or another. It could be a preloader hack you installed, or just random happenstance. I've had it randomly load on my Wii a few times, but resetting always took care of that.

    EDIT: Or at least that's what I gather has happened since he said "black screen with 4.2," anyway.
     
  4. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    no no I got system menu 4.2, last night I was playing with it then this morning I'm getting a black screen even it feels like a full brick except I didn't mess around with anything and I can boot into homebrew channel/priiloader via power/reset buttons through bootmii in the dark.

    Oh yeah and I'm using a vga cable
     
  5. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    ok maybe it's your VGA box the problem.
    My crappy one (XCM) doesen't support NTSC nor PAL but only "EDTV/HDTV" (and higher resolution but Wii doesn't support anything higher). so if my wii is configured to be PAL I just got a blackscreen on my computer screen.
    Check your connection, cable, resolution mode, and so on
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you got a bootmii folder on an SDHC take the card out and see if it boots?
     
  7. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    of course
     
  8. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    you might wanna check you bootmii video settings
     
  9. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    So you took the SD card out and tried to boot then and it still didnt boot your system menu?
     
  10. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    nope
     
  11. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  12. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    I think the bluetooth adaptor may have come out
     
  13. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Guys if the bluetooth is loose does the video go? and does bootmii work?
     
  14. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Fast Reply
     
  15. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so I manage to access the hbc through priiloader and I tried to run a game through softchip, only the screen goes black after that green flash when you try to play a backup.
     
  16. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    help guys
     
  17. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If you can get to HBC try installing ios70 again with dopios mod
     
  18. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    Philippines
    if bluetooth is broken, bootmii can still work. tried it first hand.

    but you can't do much since bluetooth is broken
     
  19. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    From the thread topic I thought this was going to be about a VD. [​IMG]
     
  20. wilsoff

    Member wilsoff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    292
    Country:
    United States
    VD isn't funny [​IMG]

    Try turning off all of your preloader hacks.

    Did you try installing IOS70 like someone said?

    DO NOT do a system update / safe updater as there's a good chance that'll kill preloader and then you're in a worse state than you're in now.

    Restore a bootmii backup?
     

Share This Page